The Monumental Brass Society
Brasses & Slabs
Brass rubbing
The MBS
Application forms
MBS Meetings
Past Events
MBS Publications
Bibliography
Picture library
Conservation
Brass of the month
Latest news
Members' interests
Links
Contacts
Latest Updates
Publications index

 

MBS Bookstall

 

 

 

 

 

The Official MBS bookstall operates under the name, Aspiring Church Books, and is being run by our member Jane Houghton. The stocklist primarily consists of MBS publications and other books owned by the MBS. Individual MBS members may also sell their own books on brasses and related ecclesiology via the bookstall, with 10% of the sale price going to Society funds (this is split  with 2/3 providing grants for the conservation of brasses and 1/3 for other projects). Members wishing to sell books should get in touch with Jane (contact details below). This service is not available to non-members.

 

The bookstall will be present at most MBS meetings. Books are also available for sale by post, both to MBS members and to others. A current list of stock is below; please note that for some secondhand items multiple copies, sometimes at different prices, are listed.

 

To enquire about or order a specific book or enquire about postage charges, which are additional,

contact Jane Houghton on Aspiringchurchbooks@hotmail.com

or at 9 Enstone Road  

        Lowestoft

       Suffolk NR33 0NE

Phone 01502 501916

List of current stock (last updated 1 September 2009)

Monumental Brass Society Publications

Clearance Sale

Publications at Substantially reduced prices 

 

As a result of a rationalization of stock the Monumental Brass Society is pleased to offer the following publications for sale at a substantial discount on previously listed prices.

Please note, postage and packing are not included in the price and individual costs will depend on what is ordered.

 

To purchase any of the following please contact:-

 

Aspiring Church Books                                   Tel:-   01502    501916

9 Enstone Road

Lowestoft

Suffolk  NR33 0NE                                     e mail:-  aspiringchurchbooks@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Bertram, Jerome.   (ed)       Monumental Brasses as Art and History.

      MBS and A. Sutton.  hbk;  with dust jacket,   1996;   0750910518.  mint condition. substantial reduction;  

sale price  £17.50       

      Order one of these and we will include a copy of Cameron’s List of  Brasses on the Continent free, while stocks last.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bertram, Jerome.  (ed)          The Catesby family and their Brasses at Ashby St Ledgers. (Northamptonshire)    MBS; 2006;   pbk;    0954327136,    mint condition.

copies are offered for sale at half price.   £10.00    

 

 

 Cameron, H. K.          A List of Monumental Brasses on the Continent of Europe.  MBS; 1970.   hbk;  with dust jacket;    0950129836;   in fine condition.

sale price £2.50     

 

 

 Busby, Richard.          The Monumental Brass Society: a short history. 1887-1987.  MBS,  1987  0950129860,  pbk.   fine condition.

sale price   £2.00

 

 

Coales, John   (ed).        The Earliest English Brasses; Patronage, style and workshops

1270-1350.   MBS    1987,   hbk,  0950129852,    with dust jacket,    copy in mint condition. sale price       £7.50    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connor, Arthur B.                Monumental Brasses in Somerset.       Kingsmead.   hbk; 1970; 0901571024.   With dust jacket,  in fine condition.   

sale price    £7.50

 

 

Greenhill, Frank Allen,  Incised Effigial Slabs: A Study of Engraved Stone Memorials in Latin Christendom, c 1100 to c 1700.  Two volumes in slip case. 0571107419 vol 1 and 0571108806, vol 2. Faber and Faber; 1976. with dust jacket, as new, fine condition.

Sale price   £10.00

 

 

Hutchinson, Robert.  (ed)         Drawings of Monumental Brasses and incised slabs by the Waller Brothers, 1837-44.     MBS;   2001;    0952331586     pbk      

sale price   £7.50  see also Waller entry.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norris, Malcolm.        The Memorials.  2 volumes in boxed slip case.   Phillips and Page, 1977     0950394211.   hbk with dust jacket.     

sale price   £10.00                 

 

 

Page-Phillips, John       Children on Brasses.  Allen & Unwin.     1970,  0047390050;  pbk.          sale price      £2.00

 

 

Page-Phillips, John.        Palimpsests: the backs of Monumental Brasses.    MBS, hbk, 1980. 0950129844.    2 vols in slip case.   with dust jacket,           

sale price   £8.00

order one of these and we will include a copy of Children on Brasses by the same author free.  while stocks last.

 

 

Page-Phillips, John            Monumental Brasses: A Sixteenth Century Workshop.    MBS; pbk;    1999.    095233151.        

sale price   £5.00

order one of these and we will include a copy of Children on Brasses by the same author free while stocks last.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephenson, Mill       A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.     Kingsmead;   hbk; reprint, 1970;    0901571342.  with dust jacket,       

sale price    £7.50  

 

 

Waller, J.G. and L.A.B.    A series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the 16th Century.  With additions by J. A. Goodall.     Reprint.    Phillips & Page;    hbk;   1975;   0950394203.    

sale price   £7.50

Hutchinson, Robert.  (ed)   Drawings of Monumental Brasses and incised slabs by the Waller Brothers, 1837-44.     MBS;   2001;    0952331586     pbk

sale price   £7.50         or buy the two together for  £12.00 while stocks last

 

To go direct to a specific section, click on the heading below:

  Books on brasses

              Books on incised slabs and other monuments

  Books on related subjects

               MBS Transactions

               Monumental Brass Society Transactions, offprints

  Other MBS publications 

               Other periodicals

 

If you wish to search for a specific author or title, click on 'file' in your toolbar,

then on 'find', enter your search term and click 'find next'.

 

 

 

 

Books on brasses

 

Click the linked letter below for this section:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

 

 

Badger, Edward W. (Rev) The Monumental Brasses of Warwickshire.

             Cornish Bros: Birmingham. Hardback. 1895. This copy no 6, of 100

              printed and signed: Edward W Badger. Bookplate for G F Burr (Rev).

              Very rare.

              £75.00       122

 

Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.

              OUP; 1913; hbk; with dust jacket which has torn corners, signed Edwin

              Arnold Greening Lambourn July 1931. Good, clean text.

              £20.00         219

 

Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.

              OUP. hbk; 1913. in original binding, spine now loose, internally a clean copy.

               £20.00         225

 

Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

               J Bartholomew; hbk; 1973. 0851529399. No dust jacket, good, clean copy.

               £2.50         147

 

Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

              J. Bartholomew. Hbk; 1973; 0851529399. With dust jacket, fine copy.

               £2.50         226

 

Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England.

              David & Charles. hardback. 1971. 0715351087. With dust jacket, good

              sound, clean copy.

               £7.50         148

 

Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England.

              David & Charles. Hbk; 2nd imp 1972. 0715351087. with dust jacket, some

              paragraph marking in pencil.

               £7.50         227

 

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David & Charles. Hardback: 1976. 071537141X

             With dust jacket, good clean, sound copy.

               £5.00         228

 

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David & Charles, hbk; 1976. 071537141X.

              Signed by J Roger Greenwood, with dust jacket, good sound, clean copy.

 £9.00         149

 

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses.

              David & Charles; hbk; 1976. 071537141X. bookplate, copy with dust jacket,

              fine copy.

               £7.50         161

 

Bertram, Jerome Lost Brasses,

              David & Charles; hbk 1976. 071537141X. With dust jacket, good, sound,

              clean copy.

               £4.00         185

 

Bertram, Jerome ed; Monumental Brasses as Art and History.

                MBS; 1996. 0750910518. with dust jacket, copy in fine condition.

               £29.50         103

 

Bertram, Jerome. Ed; Monumental Brasses as Art and History. Alan Sutton and  

               MBS; hbk; 1996; 0750910518. with dust jacket, signature of previous owner to inside front endpaper. Copy in fine condition.    

               £20.00         315

 

Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses: British and Continental. With some notes on Incised

               slabs and Indents.

              Batsford. hbk; 1956. No dust jacket, spine and corners bumped. Internally

              clean copy.

               £12.50         196

 

Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses;

             Batsford. Hbk; 1956. With dust jacket, fine, clean copy.

              £12.50         229

 

Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.

              G. Bell; hbk; 1849. Body of book separated, sections loose. Spine broken,

              original boards separated and scuffed. In need of complete re-bind.

               £25.00         114.

 

Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.

              G. Bell; 1849; hbk; ex library copy with stamps and notation, re-bound in

              plain blue cloth.

               £25.00         124

 

Boutell, Rev Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.

              G Bell; 1849; hbk; marbled boards, scuffed, leather spine and quarter

              corners, scuffed. Good sound copy.          

             £25.00         221

 

Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England. G. Bell. Hbk; 1849. copy in marbled boards with quarter cloth and spine.

             Original leather, ribbed spine. Foxing throughout, with marbled end papers, some pencil marking to text. Corners of boards bumped  

             and slight fading to top edge.

            £35.00   598

 

Boutell, Charles. Monumental Brasses of England. G Bell; hbk; 1849; calf spine which is damaged, faded marbled boards and marbled page

           edges, spine loose.

            £35.00   577

 

Boutell, Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.

              G Bell. Hbk; 1847. in original cloth boards, spine damaged and broken,

              foxing to pages.

               £25.00         143

 

Boutell, Rev Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.

              G. Bell; 1847; hbk; one endpaper missing, spine loose, scuffed and torn.

              Foxing to paper edges.

               £25.00         220

 

Busby, Richard. J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.

              Pelham; hbk; 1969; 0720702445. With dust jacket, a good, sound, clean

              copy.

               £5.00         231

 

Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.

              Pelham Books. hbk; 0720702445; 2nd imp, 1969. With dust jacket, good

              clean copy.

               £3.50         197

 

Busby, Richard. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.

             Pelham. hbk; 1969; 0720702445. with dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.

               £5.00         115

 

Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.

              Pelham; hardback; 1969. 0720702445. signed copy J Roger Greenwood

              with dust jacket, good, clean copy.

               £5.00         150

 

Busby, Richard. J. A Companion Guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

               Pelham. Hbk; 1973; 0720704367. With dust jacket, fine copy.

               £7.50         232

 

Busby, Richard. J. A Companion guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

             Pelham; hbk; 1973; 0720704367. previous owner’s bookplate. With

             dust jacket, good, clean copy.

               £7.50         165

 

Busby, Richard J. A Companion guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

              Pelham; 1973; hbk. 0720704367. ex public library copy, with stamps

              and notation. With dust jacket, clean copy.

               £5.00         125

 

Busby, Richard J. A Companion Guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

             Pelham.      Hardback; 1973. 0720704367. With dust jacket, a good clean copy.

           £9.00  565

 

Busby, Richard J. The Monumental Brass Society, a Short History; 1887-1987.

             MBS, pbk, 0950129860. good, clean copy.

               £3.00         126

 

Cambridge Camden Society. Illustrations of Monumental Brasses.

              hbk; 1846. Bookplates for 2 previous owners. Marbled endpapers and

              boards, cloth corners, calf spine, banded, some foxing to paper pages

              throughout. Otherwise a good, clean copy.

               £75.00         233

 

Cameron, H. K. List of Monumental Brasses on the continent of Europe.

             MBS; hbk; 1970. Bookplates, with dust jacket which has slight damage,

              sound copy.

               £3.50         162

 

Cameron, H K. List of Monumental Brasses on the Continent of Europe

            MBS; hbk; 1970. With dust jacket, fine copy.

               £3.50         186.

 

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.

             Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 1969, 6th ed. a good. Clean copy.

               £2.00         234

 

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing;

             Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 5th ed 1967; rev by Catling. A good, sound,

              clean copy.

               £4.00         101

 

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.

             Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 1st pub,1941, this 6th ed 1969. Slight

              fade on spine, otherwise a good, clean copy.

               £5.00         151

 

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.

              Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 6th ed; 1969. Cover, bottom corner

              missing, list all marked, working copy.

               £5.00         166

 

Clayton, Muriel Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs,

              Victoria and Albert Museum. Board of Education, pbk, 1929. Copy in dark

              green paper cover, scuffed, internally a clean copy.

               £7.50         102

 

Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs in the

              Victoria & Albert Museum;

              Board of Education. Hardback. 1929. Bound in dark blue cloth, good

              clean copy.

               £10.00         235

 

Clayton, Muriel. Victoria and Albert Museum; Catalogue of Brass Rubbings and

              Incised Slabs.

              1968 re-issue; 4th impression, pbk. 1972. 0112900879. some wear to

              cover, otherwise a good, clean copy.

               £5.00         127

 

Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of brasses and incised slabs.

              HMSO; pbk; 2nd ed 1929, this copy 4th imp, 1972. 0112900879. Copy

              in fine condition. Has bookplate of previous owner.

              £5.00         163

 

Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.

              MBS. hbk; 1987; 0950129852. with dust jacket, faded spine, good,

              clean copy.

               £10.00         128

 

Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.

              MBS; hbk; 1987. 0950129852. With dust jacket in protective sleeve,

              fine copy.

               £10.00         152

 

Connor, A.B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.

              Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024; with dust jacket, sound,

              clean copy.

               £15.00         154

 

Connor, A. B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.

              Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970. 0901571024. Bookplate, with

              dust jacket in protective sleeve, sound, clean copy.

               £15.00         167

 

Connor, Arthur. B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.

              Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024. With dust jacket, copy in

              fine condition.

               £12.50         236

 

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.

              Shire; pbk; Good, clean copy.

               £2.00         153

 

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses; a pocket guide.

              Shire; pbk; Previous owner’s signature in ink, spine loose, corners scuffed.

              County lists annotated, working copy.

               £1.00         164

 

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.

              Shire Publications. pbk; 4th ed, 1968. Copy in good condition.

               £1.50         200

 

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses and Brass Rubbing. Shire; pbk; 6th ed, 1972 reprint 1973.  0852630409. pages now loose within

              covers, internally a clean copy.  

              £1.00          599

 

Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.

              Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. With dust jacket, which has slight

              foxing, internally, good, clean copy.

               £7.50         155

 

Davis, Cecil T The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.

              Kingsmead; 1969 reprint of 1899 . hbk; with dust jacket, which has a

              small portion torn off, foxing to jacket, internally a clean copy.

               £9.00         214

 

Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.

              Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. Bookplate, no dust jacket, sound,

             clean copy.

               £15.00         168

 

Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire. Kingsmead; facsimile reprint.    1969.

              Hardback, with dust jacket, good clean sound copy.

              £12.50         542

 

Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.

             De la More Press; hbk; 1906.Original binding, foxing to end papers, good,

              clean copy.

               £45.00         156

 

Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.

             De La More Press; hbk; 1906. in original binding, copy in fine condition.

               £45.00         237

 

Felgate, T. M. Knights on Suffolk Brasses.

             East Anglian Magazine. Pbk; 1976; 0900227222. Bookplate at rear of

              book. Good, clean copy.

               £5.00         169

 

 

 

Felgate, T M Knights on Suffolk Brasses.

              East Anglian Magazine Ltd.1976 reprint 1979.pbk; 0951333305. As new.

              Fine condition.

               £4.95         251

 

Felgate, T M Ladies on Suffolk Brasses.

              East Anglian Magazine Ltd; 1989; pbk; 0951333313. As new.

              Fine condition.

               £5.95         252

 

Felgate, T M Suffolk Heraldic Brassse.

              East Anglian Magazine Ltd. 1978 this copy reprint 1990. pbk; 0951333321;

              As new. Fine condition.

               £5.95         253

 

Franklin, Julian. Brasses.

              Arco Pubs, hbk. 2nd ed, 1969. 0209626984. with dust jacket which has a

              small tear. Good, clean copy.

               £5.50         129

 

Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.

              Arco; hbk; 1st ed 1964. Bookplate, with dust jacket in protective sleeve,

              slight markings internally in pencil.

               £7.50         170

 

Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.

             Arco Pubs; hbk; 1st ed 1964. this 2nd ed. 1969; 0209626984. with dust

              jacket, sound, clean copy.

               £5.50         157

 

Franklyn, Julian. Brasses. Arco. Hbk. 1st ed 1964, this 2nd ed 1969. 0209626984.

             With dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.

              £7.50        545

 

Gawthorp, Walter E. The Brasses of our Homeland Churches

             Homeland Association; hbk; 1923; copy in good, clean condition.

               £10.00         238

 

Gittings, Clare. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.

              Blandford Press. Hbk; 1970; 0713705205. previous owner’s bookplate.

              Illustrations and county lists marked in pencil.

               £2.50         171

 

Gunther, R. T. A Description of Brasses and other Funeral Monuments in the

              chapel of Magdalen College.

              Oxford; 1914; soft cover, signed; A W Blanchett, Aug 1926, endpapers

              faded, fine copy in clean condition.

               £15.00         222

 

Haines, Rev Herbert. A Manual of Monumental Brasses. Part II only

              (which is the list)

              Parker,Oxford. 1861, hbk, in original binding. Slight foxing to endpapers,

              sound clean copy.

              £15.00         223

 

Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental Brasses; 2 volumes.

              J.H. & Jas Parker; Oxford & London. Hardback 1861; Both volumes

              have been re-bound using original boards, slight foxing to end papers.

              Bookplate in the name of Edward W. Wilmott pasted in to new binding.

              Both vols internally clean and sound.

               £60.00         239

 

Haines, Herbert. A Manual of Monumental Brasses.

             Adams & Dart; hbk; reprint 1970. Bookplate, with dust jacket in protective

              sleeve, copy in good condition. Some markings in pencil to lists.

               £20.00         172

 

Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental Brasses;

              Adams & Dart; reprint. 1 vol ed. 1970. Hardback, With dust jacket, the

              spine of which is slightly faded, internally good clean, sound copy.

               £15.00         240

 

Heseltine, Peter A Bestiary of Brass,

             Heart of Albion Press. 2006, pbk, 1872883907. Copy in mint condition.

               £12.95         188

 

Heseltine, Peter. The Mill Stephenson collection of shields of arms on British

              Brasses at the Society of Antiquaries. Cover title; Heraldry on Brass.

              PMS, 1994, spiral bound. 0952437007. good, clean copy.

               £10.00         130

 

Heseltine, Peter and Stuchfield, Martin The Monumental Brasses of Hereford

              Cathedral.

              MBS; 2005; pbk; 095432711X. mint condition.

               £15.00         217

 

Kite, Edward. The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.

              Kingsmead; hbk; 1969; with dust jacket, a good, sound, clean copy.

               £7.50         144

 

Kite, Edward, The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire,

              Kingsmead. hbk, 1969. with dust jacket, scuffed, foxing to inside covers,

              clean copy.

               £8.00         158

 

Kite, Edward. Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.

              Kingsmead; hbk; 1969. Bookplate, no dust jacket. Sound, clean copy.

               £7.50         174

 

Lack, William, et al, Monumental Brasses of Bedfordshire.

              MBS. pbk; 1992. 0950129879. copy in fine condition.

               £20.00         204

 

Lack, W. et al. The Monumental Brasses of Bedfordshire. MBS; pbk; 1992; 0950129879.

               Copy in fine condition.

             £15.00        629

 

 

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Cornwall.

               MBS. pbk. 1997. 0952331527. signed copy W Lack. Copy in fine condition.

               £20.00         207

 

Lack, William et al The Monumental Brasses of Cumberland and Westmorland.

               MBS; 1998; pbk; 0952331543. copy in fine condition.

               £15.00         107

 

Lack. William, et al, Monumental Brasses of Cumberland and Westmorland.

              MBS. pbk. 1998. 0952331543. Copy in fine condition.

               £15.00         134

 

Lack. William et al, Monumental Brasses of Derbyshire.

               MBS. pbk. 1999. 095233156X. signed copy W Lack. Copy in fine condition.

               £20.00         209

 

 

Lack, William et al. TheMonumental Brasses of Devonshire.

               MBS; 2000; pbk; 0952331578. copy in fine condition.

              £15.00         108

 

Lack, William. et al. The Monumental Brasses of Dorset shire.

               MBS; pbk; 2001; 095233156X. Fine copy.

               £20.00         109

 

Lack, William, et al Monumental Brasses of Dorsetshire.

               MBS; pbk; 095233156X. 2001. copy in fine condition.

               £20.00         136

 

Lack. William, et al Monumental Brasses of County Durham.

              MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint condition.

               £20.00         140

 

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of County Durham.

               MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint condition.

               £20.00         212

 

Lack, William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.

               MBS. pbk; 2005. 0954327128. Copy in mint condition.

               £35.00         218

 

Lack, William, Stuchfield, Martin. And Whittemore, Philip.  The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire. MBS. pbk; 2005. 0954327128.  

               Copy in mint condition.

               £35.00         404

 

Lack, William  Stuchfield, Martin and Whittemore, Philip. The Monumental Brasses of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.  

               County Series;  pbk; 2007; 0955448409. Copy in mint condition.

               £30.00         406

 

Lack, William  Stuchfield, Martin and Whittemore, Philip. The Monumental Brasses of Herefordshire.  

              County Series;  pbk; 2008; 0955448409. Copy in mint condition.  

              £30.00         408

 

Lack, William  Stuchfield, Martin and Whittemore, Philip. The Monumental Brasses of Herefordshire.  

             County Series;  pbk; 2008; 0955448409. Copy in mint condition.

           £30.00          409

 

Le Strange, Richard. A complete descriptive guide to British Monumental Brasses.

               Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972. 0500010765. with dust jacket in protective

              sleeve, good, clean copy.

               £5.00         137

 

Le Strange, Richard. A Complete Descriptive guide to British Monumental Brasses.

 Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972; 0500010765. with dust jacket, copy in

              fine condition.

               £5.00         241

 

Lewis, Betsey, Through England on my Knees, A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.

               A.S. Barnes & Co. hbk; 1977; 0498018644. with dust jacket, good,

              clean copy.

               £8.00         159

 

Lewis, Betsey. Through England on my Knees; A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.

               A. S. Barnes; hbk; 1970; 0498018644. With dust jacket, fine copy.

               £4.00         242

 

Lewis, J. M. Welsh Monumental Brasses a guide.

               National Museum of Wales; pbk; 1974. 0720000548. Copy in mint condition.

               £15.00         160

 

Macklin, Herbert W. The Brasses of England.

               Antiquary’s books, Methuen, 3rd ed; 1913; hbk; signature, A W Blanchett,

              1926. Fine, sound copy, minor annotations in pencil.

               £20.00         224

 

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses; revised by Charles Oman;

               G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th ed 1953, reprint 1965. Dust jacket very scuffed,

              spine area torn, foxing to paper edges and some additional items pasted in,

              suitable as working copy.

               £1.50         142

 

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed; 1953. no dust jacket, cover boards and

              spine stained and scuffed, endpapers stained. Previous owner’s signature to

              front endpaper. Clean copy.

               £5.00         116

 

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed; 1953.no dust jacket, spine slightly faded,

              internally a good, sound, clean copy.

               £5.00         117

 

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th revised ed, 1953. spine damaged, loose and

              edges bumped, boards stained. Internally clean copy.

               £4.00         201

 

Macklin, Rev. Herbert W. Monumental Brasses. Swan Sonnenschein & Co; 1st ed 1890;  this copy 5th ed, 1905.

               Hardback, original boards. Original end papers but spine now loose.

              £7.50         544

 

Macklin, Rev Herbert  W. Monumental Brasses. G. Allen & Unwin . hbk; 7th ed 1953;  revised by C Oman.

Reprint; 1968, 047390018. With dust jacket, good sound, clean copy.

              £5.00         543

 

Mann, James.  Monumental Brasses. King Penguin Books. 1957.

              With dust jacket, copy in fine condition.

              £5.00         507

 

Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.

               King Penguin; hbk; 1957; With dust jacket which is torn, spine area damaged.

              Internally a sound, clean copy.

               £3.50         202

 

Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.

               King Penguin; hardback; 1957. Good clean copy. Ex-libris John A. Goodall.

              £7.50          243

 

Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.

               Routledge & Kegan Paul; pbk; 1983; 0710093128. Mint condition copy.

               £9.50         110

 

Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.

               Routledge & Kegan Paul. Pbk; 1983; 0710093128. copy in fine condition.

               £7.50         175

 

Morley, H. T. Monumental Brasses of Berkshire.

               Electric Press, Reading.; 1924. Slight discolouration to back cover, good

              clean copy

               £45.00         215

 

Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.  Routledge Keegan & Paul. Pbk; 1983; 0710093128.

              copy in fine condition.

             £7.50        606

 

Monumental Brasses in St Helen’s Church; Bishopsgate.

              (London) collection of sheets in yellow folder, clean copy, slight foxing to text sheet.

              £3.00    355

 

Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.

               Studio Vista; hbk; 1965; With dust jacket, fine copy.

               £5.00         145

 

Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.

               Studio Vista; hbk; 1965. reprint 1967. 0289277752.With bookplate and

              dust jacket in protective sleeve, fine copy.

               £5.00         177

 

Norris, Malcolm Brass Rubbing.

               Pan books; pbk; 1977. 0330250957.Good, clean copy.

               £3.50         187

 

Norris, Malcolm & Kellett, Michael. Your book of Brasses.

               Faber; hbk; 1974. 057109192X. Bookplate, good sound copy, lists

              marked in pencil.

               £3.50         178

 

Norris, Malcolm and Kellett, Michael. Your book of Brasses.

               Faber & Faber. Hbk; 1974. 057109192X. fine copy.

               £4.00         244

 

Norris, Malcolm. & Kellett, Michael. Your Book of Brasses; Faber & Faber.     hardback; 1974. 057109192X.

               Good clean copy.

              £2.25         571

 

Page-Phillips, John Children on Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin. Pbk; 1970; 0047390050. cover top faded, clean copy.

               £2.50         138

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.

               George Allen & Unwin. Hbk; 2nd edition 1972. revision 1978.

              0047390085. With dust jacket, purple cover, fine copy.

               £7.00         245

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 2nd ed; pbk. 1978; 0047390069. fine copy.

               £4.50         111

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses;

               G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 1969 047390026; Signed; Margaret from Nial

              1969. With dust jacket, which is scuffed, internally clean.

               £4.00         141

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 2nd imp. 1970. 0047390034. fine copy.

               £5.00         146

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.

               G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 047390034. Bookplate, sound copy, some

              markings in pencil, working copy.

               £2.50         179

 

Page-Phillips, John. Monumental Brasses: A sixteenth century workshop.

               MBS: 1999. 095233151. slight tear to front cover, otherwise a good clean copy.

               £10.00         112

 

Page-Phillips, John. Palimpsests: the Backs of Monumental Brasses.

               MBS, 1980. 0950129844. hbk, two volumes in slip case. Fine condition,

               £15.00         261

 

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses. Praeger Publications.

              Hbk; 1969; With dust jacket, fine copy.

             £4.50.        420

 

Page-Phillips, John. Palimpsests: the Backs of Monumental Brasses. MBS hbk; 1980; 0950129844.

             Two volumes with dust jackets, in slip case, fine condition.

            £10.00        445

 

Page-Phillips, John. Palimpsests: the Backs of Monumental Brasses. MBS hbk; 1980; 0950129844.

            Two volumes with dust jackets, in slip case, good condition.

           £10.00         446

 

Prior, H.W. List of Rubbings of Brasses in the Victoria and Albert Museum.

              HMSO; hardback; 1915. 1st printed June 1915. original boards, scuffed, re-bound with new spine.  Ex libris, bookplate.

               James Hogan. Internally good, clean copy.

               £15.00       603

 

Sadler, A. G. The Indents of Lost Monumental Brasses in Cornwall, Devonshire and Somerset.

               Pub by Author; 1975, soft cover; pbk; good, clean copy.

               £4.00          121

 

Sibun, Doris. Dorset Brasses and the People they Commemorate.

               Abbey Press, Sherborne. Pbk; 1974; previous owner’s bookplate. Copy in

              fine condition.

               £3.50          180

 

Sibun, Doris. Dorset Brasses and the people they commemorate. Abbey Press, Sherborne, Dorset. pbk; 1974;  

               With dust jacket, copy in very good condition.       

               £3.50           351

 

Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses in the British Isles.

               Headley Bros; 1926; hbk; 1st ed. bookplate, spine loose and spine

              boards scuffed, otherwise a good, clean copy.

               £25.00         123

 

Stephenson, Mil. List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.

               Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970; 0901571342. with dust jacket, mint

              condition copy.

               £15.00         113

 

Stephenson, Mill. A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.

               Kingsmead; hbk; 1970; 090157342. with dust jacket, copy in fine condition.

               £5.00         118

 

Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.

               Kingsmead; 1970; 0901571342. with bookplate for James Stephen Curl,

              with dust jacket, good, clean copy.

               £15.00         139

 

Stephenson, Mill. List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey. Kingsmead; hbk, reprint; 1970;  0901571342.

              With dust jacket, fine copy.

             £10.00          421

 

Suffling, Ernest R. English Church Brasses, from the 13th to the 17th century. Kingsmead. hbk. 1970. reprint of 1910 ed.

             With dust jacket which is faded and has been repaired, edges scuffed and torn. Internally sound, clean copy.

            £15.00           379

 

 

Suffling, Ernest R. English Church Brasses. From the 13th to the 17th century.

              L Upcott Gill: Bazaar Exchange & Mart; hbk; 1910. In original binding,

              which is now somewhat tired and spine loose. Internally a good clean copy.

              Signature of previous owners dated 1917 and 1948.

               £40.00         246

 

Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of Lancashire and Cheshire.

               E P Pub Ltd; hbk; reprint of 1893 ed; 1975; 071581088X. Previous

              owner’s bookplate; with dust jacket, fine copy.

               £15.00         183

 

Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of Lancashire and Cheshire;

               William Andrews. Hbk; 1893; only 500 copies printed, this is no 316.

              In original binding, spine of which is now damaged, but sound, clean copy.

               £35.00         247

 

Waller, J.G. and L.A.B. A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the

              16th Century, originally printed 1894.

               Phillips & Page, hardback, reprint; 1975; 0950394203. Only 500 copies

              printed, this copy 169. Good clean copy.

               £10.00         248

 

Waller, J G and L A B. revised by Goodall, J. A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the 16th Century.

              Phillips and Page. 1975, hbk. 0950394203. copy in fine condition.

             £10.00         353

 

Ward, J S M. Brasses. Cambridge Univ Press. Hbk; 1912, spine faded, clean copy.

            £6.00    352

 

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses;

               CUP. Hbk; 1912. a good, sound, clean copy.

               £4.00         249

 

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.

               Cambridge UP;hbk;1912; spine boards faded. Previous owner’s

              dedication to front inside cover.good, sound, clean copy.

               £6.00         119

 

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.

               Cambridge UP; hbk; 1912; spine boards faded. Previous owner’s

              signature to front endpaper. Spine loose, internally a good clean copy.

               £7.00         120

 

Back to top

Books on incised slabs and other monuments

 

 

Crossley,  Frederick  Herbert. English Church Monuments A.D. 1150-1550. Batsford.     

                Hbk,  1st ed 1921; this ed 1933. no dust jacket, good clean copy.

              £35.00          600

 

Crossley, Frederick Herbert. English Church Monuments, A.D. 1150 – 1550.

               An introduction to the study of tombs and effigies of the medieval period. Batsford; hbk;  

               spine cover torn and bumped, corners scuffed, spine loose.

             £20.00    626

 

Cutts, Edward L.  A Manual for the study of the Sepulchral slabs and crosses of the Middle Ages. J.H.Parker; hbk; 1849;

             ex library copy with the usual stamps, re-bound in black cloth so binding sound, clean copy.

           £30.00      558

 

Esdaile, Katharine A. English Church Monuments 1510 to 1840, OUP; hardback; 1947.

           Internally good clean copy, no dust jacket.

          £7.50        601

 

Fryer,  Alfred C. Wooden Monumental Effigies in England and Wales. Elliot Stock; hbk; 1924;

          end pages slight foxing, spine, top and base, bumped. Internally, good, clean copy.

          £35.00      627

 

Fryer, Alfred C.  Wooden Monumental Effigies in England and Wales. Elliot Stock; 1924; hbk;

           in original binding, with bottom corner only scuffed; foxing to page edges, but text and illus clean and clear.

         £45.00       636

 

Greenhill,  Frank Allen. Monumental Incised slabs in the County of Lincoln. Francis Coales Charitable Foundation. Hbk; 1986;

          0951007602. With dust jacket, fine copy.

         £10.00       319

 

Greenhill, Frank Allen,  Incised Effigial Slabs: A Study of Engraved Stone Memorials in Latin Christendom, c 1100 to c 1700.  

          Two volumes in slip case. 0571107419 vol 1 and 0571108806, vol 2. Faber and Faber; 1976. With dust jacket, as new, fine condition.

         £10.00      647

 

Hutchinson, Robert. Ed. Drawings of Monumental Brasses and Incised slabs by the Waller Brothers 1837-1844. MBS;

          soft cover; 0952331586. Signature of previous owner to title page,  copy in fine condition.

         £15.00       317

 

Kemp, Brian. English Church Monuments. Batsford; hbk; 1980; 0713417358.

         With dust jacket, copy in fine condition.

        £32.00   563  

 

Back to top

Books on related subjects

 

    Churches and church architecture

    Stained glass

    Sculpture

    Misericords and woodwork

    Heraldry

    Arms and armour

    Costume

    County guides

    Miscellaneous

 

Churches and Church Architecture

 

Babington, Margaret A. The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral. R. Tuck & Sons; hbk; 1st ed 1932, this copy 2nd revised ed, 1934.

          Slight foxing to title page, spine bumped and faded. Internally a sound, clean copy.

         £6.50       377

 

Batsford, Harry. & Fry, Charles. The Cathedrals of England. Batsford; 1st pub 1934; this 2nd ed 1935.

          With dust jacket in protective sleeve, good, sound, clean copy.

         £12.00      584

 

Batsford, Harry. & Fry, Charles. The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages. Batsford; hbk; 1st ed 1940.  this 2nd ed 1943/4;

         With dust jacket that has slight damage, internally a good, clean copy.

        £10.00      582

 

Batsford, Harry. And Fry, Charles. The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages.  Batsford; hbk; 1st ed, Feb 1940.

       With dust jacket in protective sleeve, copy in fine condition.

       £15.00      585

 

Betjaman, John  (ed). Collins Guide to Parish Churches of England & Wales. Collins. 1980 Hbk; 0002161664. 1st ed pub 1958,

        this copy 4th ed 1980. With dust jacket, mint condition copy.

      £10.00    419

 

Betjeman, John. A Pictorial History of English Architecture. John Murray. Hardback.  1st pub 1970. this reprint 1972. 071952640X.

        with dust jacket,  good, sound, clean copy.

      £4.00   512

 

Bowen, David. Looking at Churches. David and Charles, Leisure and Travel series. David & Charles; hbk; 1976; 0715370111.

        Spine loose, foxing to several pages, otherwise a clean copy.

      £2.00    616

 

Brabbs, Derry. English Country Churches. Cassell, pbk, 1985. 1841881775.

      Fine copy.    

       £7.50     499

 

Braun, Hugh. Parish Churches: Their architectural development in England

      Faber & Faber. pbk. 1974. 057110553X. cover slightly marked, internally a good clean copy.

      £8.00     389

 

Briers, Richard. English Country Churches. Robson books; hbk; 1989; 0860516067.

      With dust jacket, fine copy.

     £6.00     618

 

Carley, James P. Glastonbury Abbey. Guild Pub. Hbk. 1988. 0851154603.

      with dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.

     £8.00     388

 

Chamberlain, Russell. The English Cathedral. Webb & Bower; M Joseph. Hardback. 1987. 086350129X.

      with dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.

    £8.00     500

 

Chainey, Graham. In celebration of Kings College Chapel (Cambridge). Pevensey Press;  pbk; 1987. 0907115438.

    Good clean copy.

    £3.00      508

 

Clifton-Taylor, Alec. The Cathedrals of England. Book Club Associates. Hbk; 1968. !st ed by Thames & Hudson, 1967.

     With dust jacket, scuffed around the spine area. Internally a sound, clean copy.

    £3.00   617

 

Cook, Olive and Smith, Edwin. English Abbeys & Priories. Thames and Hudson. hbk; 1960; 0500240183.

     with dust jacket which is torn, internally sound, clean copy.

    £15.00    623

 

Cox, J.C. &; Ford, C.B. Parish Churches; revised by Bryan Little. Batsford. 1st pub 1934.   pbk. ed 1961.

    edges faded but internally a good clean copy.

   £3.00   390

 

Crossley, F H. The English Abbey; Its life and work in the Middle Ages. Batsford; hbk;  

     With dust jacket in protective sleeve. Fine copy.

    £10.00   587

 

Fry, Plantagenet Somerset. Great Cathedrals. Windward; Hamlyn group. Hardback,1982. 071120229X.

     with dust jacket & protective cover, good, sound, clean copy.

    £4.00  513

 

Harvey, John. Cathedrals of England and Wales. Batsford; hardback; rev ed 1974. 071340616X.

     with dust jacket, good sound, clean copy.

    £13.00    395

 

Hutton, Graham.  & Smith, Edwin. English Parish Churches. Readers Union/Thames & Hudson. Hardback. 1953

     With dust jacket, corners of which are scuffed. Internally a good clean copy.

     £15.00   547

 

James, M.R.  Abbeys.   Great Western Railway. Hbk, 1925.

     dedication dated 1956 inside front paper. Foxing to paper edges throughout.

       In original binding and with original map in back pocket.

      £20.00   593

 

Little, Bryan. English Cathedrals in colour. Batsford; hbk; 1972; 0713400234;

      With dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.

     £6.00    591

 

Pennington, John. (intro) English Cathedrals and Abbeys. Odhams; hbk;  no date.

     With dust jacket, (repaired) good, clean copy.

     £2.00  554

 

Waters, W. G. Five Italian Shrines. J. Murray. Hbk; 1906; foxing to endpapers and paper edges, otherwise a good, clean copy. £8.00  555

 

Back to top

Stained glass 

 

Harries, John. Discovering Stained Glass. Shire; pbk; 1st pub 1963, 3rd imp. 1972.    0852630069.

      Good, clean copy.

     £2.00  566

 

Harries, John. Discovering Stained glass. Shire publications. Pbk; 1968, third impression 1972.

      good, clean copy.

     £2.00   551

 

Harrison, F. The Painted glass of York. SPCK; hbk; 1927.

      In original binding, previous owner’s signatures,  good, clean copy.

      £16.00    383

 

Walmsley, Luke S. Story of the Stained glass Windows; Fairhaven Congregational Church Lytham, Lancashire. Spring Bros;

      soft cover; 1920.

      Spine weak, but clean copy.

     £5.00   574

 

 

Back to top

Sculpture

 

Esdaile, Katharine. English Monumental Sculpture since the Renaissance.SPCK; hbk; 1927;

      In original binding, some foxing to page edges, otherwise a good, clean copy.

     £15.00    381

 

Esdaile, Katherine A.  English Monumental Sculpture since the Renaissance. SPCK; hbk; 1927;  

      green board cover, copy in very good condition,

     £15.00  557

 

Esdaile, Katharine A.  English Monumental Sculpture since the Renaissance.  SPCK. 1927. hbk,  

      In original green cloth binding. A good clean copy.  

      £25.00   524

 

Gardner, Arthur. A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture; CUP; hardback. 1935.

     Classic work on the subject, copiously illustrated, binding spine slightly faded, binding sound good clean, copy.

     £40.00   422

 

Gunnis, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors: 1660-1851; Abbey Library.  hbk; 1951.

      With dust jacket, which is scuffed, binding sound, clean copy.

      £15.00   628

 

Molesworth, H. D. Sculpture in England: Medieval; Longmans; pbk; 1951.

      with dust wrapper, slight foxing to cover, otherwise a good, clean copy.

      £3.00  550

 

Molesworth, H. D. Sculpture in England: Renaissance to early XIX century. Longmans. Pbk; 1951.

      dust wrapper has slight foxing, otherwise a fine, clean copy.

      £3.00   602

 

Pope-Hennessy, John.  Essays on Italian Sculpture. Phaidon; hbk; 1968; 0714813273.

      With dust jacket, a fine clean copy.  

      £16.00   564

 

Stone, Lawrence. Sculpture in Britain: the Middle Ages, Pelican history of art series. Penguin. hbk. 1955.

      With dust jacket, which has some tears, sound, clean copy.  

      £35.00  548

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Heraldry

 

Brooke-Little, J. P. Boutell’s Heraldry. Warne. Hbk. 1St pub 1950, this copy, Rev, ed 1978. 0723220964.

      With dust jacket which has faded spine area, Signature of previous owner to inside front endpaper.  Internally a copy in fine condition.

      £15.00    316

 

Brooke-Little, John P. Boutell’s Heraldry. Warne; hbk; orig pub 1950; this revised ed; 1970.   0723211205.

      With dust jacket, spine of which is faded, sound, clean copy.

      £15.00   366  

 

Brooke-Little, J.P. Royal Heraldry; Beasts and Badges of Britain. Pilgrim press; pbk; 1977;

      a good. clean copy.

      £3.50   362

 

Evans, F.E. Discovering Civic Heraldry. Shire; pbk; 1968. 0852630050.

      copy in good condition.

      £2.50    368

 

Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles. A Complete guide to Heraldry. Bonanza; hbk; 1978; 0517266431.

      With dust jacket,binding sound, copy in fine condition.

      £7.50   429

 

Fox-Davies. A.C.  A Complete guide to Heraldry. Bonanza books N Y (US).  Hbk; 1978.  0517266431. Reprint of the 1909 ed.

      Dust jacket with protective sleeve. Sound clean copy.

      £10.00   370

 

Innes-Smith, Robert. An Outline of Heraldry. Pilgrim Press; pbk; 1977.

      Good, clean copy.         

      £3.50   528

 

Wagner, Anthony. Heraldry in England; King Penguin. hbk; 1946, reprint 1953.

      With dust jacket, which has slight damage, binding sound, clean copy.

      £4.00   502

 

Wagner, Anthony. Heraldry in England. King Penguin. Hbk; 1946;

      spine damaged, internally a good, clean copy.

      £7.50    371

 

Wagner, Anthony. Heraldry in England. King Penguin; hbk; 1946.

      outer spine staring to fray, otherwise in sound condition, internally clean copy.  

      £7.50   605

 

Woodcock, Thomas  &  Robinson, John Martin. The Oxford Guide to Heraldry. OUP; hardback; 1988;  0192116584.

      With dust jacket which has scuffed corners.  Internally good clean copy. Ex public library copy.

      £5.00   511

 

 

Back to top 

Arms and Armour

 

Mann, Sir James. An Outline of Arms and Armour in England.  HMSO; 1969, reprint 1970. Revised by A.R. Dufty. 0116701358.

     paperback,  good clean copy.

      £1.00  552

 

Norman, Vesey. Arms and Armour. Octopus. hbk; 1972; 0706400348.

      with dust jacket, fine copy.

      £7.50  549

 

Picture Reference book of Arms and Armour. Brockhampton press; pbk; 1973. 2nd imp 1974. 0340042257.

      copy in good condition.

      £2.50    365

 

Wilkinson, Frederick. Arms and Armour. Hamlyn. Pbk; 1st pub 1971. reprint 1973. 0600001261.

      fine copy, good, clean condition.

      £7.50    364

 

Back to top

Costume

 

Brooke, Iris. A History of English Costume. Methuen; pbk; 3rd ed 1949, this copy reprint 1968. 0416041108.

      Sound, clean copy.

      £5.00   361

 

Crush, Margaret. Piccolo book of Costume. Piccolo, Pan books. Pbk; 1972; 2nd reprint 1975.          0330327810.

      Previous owner’s signature in ink, some stain damage, top corner throughout. (aimed at children)   

      £4.00    367

 

Back to top

County Guides

 

Mee, Arthur.  Berkshire, Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk. 1st ed pub 1939. this copy reprint Sept 1947. with original indigo dust jacket, which has only minor tears to spine area, volume has minor foxing to page edges and brown fading on the front and rear endpapers, spine area,  folded map at rear of volume intact and in good condition, previous owner’s bookplate, sound, clean copy.

      £9.00     262

 

Mee, Arthur, Buckinghamshire, Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st ed pub 1940. original dark blue dust jacket which is scuffed, and the edges tatty, foxing to endpapers, and fading to spine boards, folded map at rear intact and in good condition. previous owner’s bookplate, good, clean copy.

      £16.00    263

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus, Buckinghamshire. Buildings of England, series. Penguin, soft cover, 1960, this copy reprint 1973. 0140710191, with dust jacket, which is scuffed, internally a good clean copy.  

      £10.00    292

 

Mee, Arthur. Cambridgeshire. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk,!st pub, 1939, this copy, reprint 1947. no dust jacket, spine slighty scuffed, foxing to endpapers, map to rear endpapers. Previous owners bookplate.

      £5.50  264

 

Mee, Arthur. Cheshire. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub April 1938, this copy, 3rd impression June 1949. no dust jacket, foxing to endpapers, map on rear endpapers. Previous owners bookplate, good, clean copy.

      £5.00   265

 

Mee,Arthur. Cornwall. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1937, this copy reprint 1947. small stain to base of front board and same on rear board. Foxing to endpapers, folding map at rear of volume intact and in good condition. good, clean copy. Previous owners bookplate.

£5.50   266

 

Mee, Arthur. Derbyshire. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1937, this copy, new ed 1969, revised by F R Banks. 0340000775, with blue dust jacket in good condition, map front endpapers, ex library copy with the usual stamps, sound, clean copy.  

£5.00   267

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. Derbyshire;  Buildings of England series. Penguin;  pbk;  1st ed 1953. Signature and date 1953 on inside cover, good, clean copy.  

£7.50   293

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. South Devon;  Buildings of England series. Penguin;  pbk;  1st ed 1952. Good, clean copy.

£7.00   294

 

Mee, Arthur. Dorset. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk,  1st ed pub 1939, this copy reprint Oct 1945. with original indigo dust jacket, slightly scuffed. Slight foxing to endpapers. Previous owner’s signature. Good clean copy.

£5.50  269

 

Mee, Arthur. Durham. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1953, this copy, new ed revised, 1969. 0340000805. with blue dust jacket, slight foxing to page edges, ex library copy with the usual stamps, sound, clean copy.

£4.00  269

 

Elizabethan Essex Essex Record Office. Pub no 34. Pbk; 1976 4th ed

Good, clean copy.

£2.00   314

 

Mee, Arthur. Durham; Kings England series. Hodder & Stoughton; hbk; 1st ed 1953.

With dust jacket, now sadly somewhat damaged, internally good, clean copy.

£15.00   289

 

Mee, Arthur. Essex. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1940, this copy, 4th impression 1949. with dust jacket slightly scuffed in spine area, and in protective sleeve, slight foxing to endpapers, and page edges, map rear endpapers. Previous owner’s bookplate, good, clean copy.

£7.50   270

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. Essex. Buildings of England series. Penguin, soft cover, 2nd ed, 1965, reprint 2000,  0140710116. dust jacket slightly scuffed, some names underlined on county map, generally copy in very good condition.

£12.00   295

 

Scarfe, Norman. Essex; Shell guide. Faber & Faber;  pbk; 1982.  0571118194.

Spine starting to loosen, but internally clean copy.

£7.50   300

 

Mee, Arthur. Gloucestershire. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton hbk. 1st pub 1938, this copy reprint May 1947. with original royal blue dust jacket, much the worse for wear and torn. Slight foxing to endpapers, spine slight fading to top and base.  Map intact folded at rear of volume. Spine loose, clean copy.

£ 4.00  271

 

Pevsner, N. & Lloyd, David. Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: Buildings of England series. Penguin; soft cover; 1st pub 1967, this reprint 1979. 0140710329. no dust jacket, mint condition copy.

£12.00   303

 

Mee, Arthur. Hertfordshire; Kings England series. Hodder & Stoughton. Hbk;  1st pub 1940; this copy 4th imp  1951. No dust jacket, otherwise fine, clean copy.

£6.00     290

 

Roberts, Eileen  Totternhoe: Stone and Flint in Hertfordshire Churches. Offprint from: Medieval Archaeology, Volume XVIII; 1974; pages 66-89. in good condition.

£2.50    313

 

Mee, Arthur. Kent. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton. Hbk, 1st pub 1936, this copy reprint 1946. no dust jacket, spine faded and bumped,   spine just starting to give, slight foxing to endpapers. Good, clean copy. Previous owner’s bookplate.

£5.50   273

 

Mee, Arthur. Lake Counties; Cumberland and Westmorland.  Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton. Hbk,  1st pub 1937, this copy reprint 1949. With original indigo dust jacket,  tears to top and bottom. Slight foxing to page edges. Folded map intact at rear of volume. Sound, clean copy. Previous owner’s bookplate.

£8.50    274

    

Mee Arthur. Lancashire; Kings England series; Hodder & Stoughton; hbk ; 1st pub 1936  this copy 4th imp  1949. Token bookplate;  Bernard 1951, Binding sound, good, clean copy.  

£8.00    291

        

Mee, Arthur. Lincolnshire. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub May 1949.  no dust jacket, maps in front and rear endpapers, slight foxing. Spine loose, good. Clean copy.  

£12.50   275

 

Mee, Arthur. London. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1937, this copy, reprint 1946. no dust jacket, spine slightly faded and corners bumped. Slight foxing to endpapers, otherwise a good, clean copy. Previous owner’s bookplate and signature.

£6.00   276

 

Pevsner, N. &. Cherry, Bridget. London 2;  South:  Buildings of England series.

Penguin.  soft cover;  1st pub 1983, this reprint; 2001.  0140710477. no dust jacket, mint condition copy.

£12.00    304

 

Mee, Arthur. Middlesex. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1940, this copy, reprint 1947.. With original indigo dust jacket, in good condition. map at rear of volume, slight foxing to endpapers, sound, clean copy. Previous owner’s sigature.

£9.00    277

 

Mee, Arthur. Norfolk. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk. 1st pub May 1040, this copy, 6th impression 1959. map at rear of volume, some ticks to page edges. Binding sound, good copy. Previous owner’s bookplate.

£7.50   278

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus.  Nottinghamshire;  buildings of England series. Penguin;  pbk  1951.  Spine now a little loose, clean copy.  

£7.50   296

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. Shropshire. Buildings of England series. 1958, this copy, reprint 1979. 0140710167. soft cover, with dust jacket, a fine clean copy.

£12.00   298

 

Pevsner, N. & Sherwood, Jennifer. Oxfordshire: buildings of England series. Penguin;  soft cover;  1st pub 1974; reprint 1975;  0140710450. no dust jacket, mint condition copy.        

£12.00    305

 

Mee, Arthur. Somerset. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, new ed revised by E. T. Long, 1968. 0340001011. with dust jacket in protective sleeve, volume sound, ex library copy with the usual stamps. Internally good, clean copy.

£6.00   279

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. North Somerset and Bristol. buildings of England series. Penguin     soft cover;  1st pub 1958; this reprint 2001.  0140710132.With dust jacket, mint condition copy.   

£10.00   297

 

Pevsner, N. South and West Somerset; buildings of England series. Penguin. hbk; 1st pub 1958,  reprint. 1973. no dust jacket, good sound, clean copy.

£8.00    306

 

Dickinson, P. G. M.  Suffolk.  The Little Guides series. Methuen, hbk. Orig pub, 1904, this copy; 6th ed, 1957. (retains map rear end paper.) a good clean copy.

£4.00    287

 

Mee, Arthur. Suffolk. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk. 1sr pub, 1941, this copy reprint 1947. map in rear endpapers. Spine broken and faded. Foxing to endpapers. Clean internal copy, previous owners bookplate and sigature.

£7.50    280

 

Mee, Arthur. Suffolk: the Kings England Series. Hodder and Stoughton. Hbk; 1st pub 1941; this copy 6th imp 1963. no dust jacket, ex public library copy. Good, sound, clean copy.

£8.00    310

 

Scarfe, Norman. Suffolk , Shell guide. Faber & Faber; hbk; 2nd ed  1966.

Ex public library copy with stamps. With dust jacket in protective cover, spine loose, internally clean copy.  

£8.00    301

 

Cox, J Charles. Surrey, The Little Guides series. Methuen, hbk, 1903, this copy: 7th ed, 1952, revised by E. F. Peeler. (retains map, rear board.)Cover board stained, internally a good clean copy.

£3.00  286

 

Mee, Arthur. Surrey. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1938, this copy, reprint Oct 1945. no dust jacket, map in rear endpaper, foxing to endpapers, spine board faded and edges scuffed. Good, clean copy. Previous owner’s bookplate.

£5.50   281

 

Mee, Arthur. Surrey: the Kings England Series. Hodder and Stoughton. Hbk; 1st ed 1938, this reprint 1948. no dust jacket, front board stained, spine board faded, spine loose, clean copy.

£8.00    311

 

Pevsner, N.  & Nairn, Ian. (rev ed by Cherry, Bridget). Surrey; buildings of England series. Penguin; soft cover; 1st pub 1962, this reprint 1982;  014071213. No dust jacket, annotated printer’s correction copy. almost mint, sound clean copy.

£8.00    307

 

Mee, Arthur. Sussex. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1St pub 1937, this copy reprint, 1938. map intact in rear of volume, slight foxing to end pages, spine loose, fade mark on front and rear boards/spine. Previous owner’s name and date inked over on front endpaper. Good, clean copy.

£6.50   282

 

Mee, Arthur. Warwickshire. Kings England series, Hodder and Stoughton, hbk, 1st pub 1936, this copy, reprint 1947. map in rear endpaper, slight foxing to endpapers. No dust jacket. Original binding, sound, good clean copy. Previous owner’s signature to front endpaper. £6.50    283

Pevsner, N.  & Wedgwood, Alexandra. Warwickshire:  buildings of England series.

Penguin. Hbk; 1st ed 1966;  no dust jacket. Fine, clean copy.   

£8.00   308

 

Heath, Frank R. Wiltshire; The Little Guides series. Methuen, hbk, 1911, this copy 7th ed, 1949, revised by R. L. P. Jowitt. (retains map rear board.) A good clean copy.

£3.00    288

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus. Worcestershire. Buildings of England series. Penguin, 1968, this copy reprint 1992.  0140710353, soft cover, with dust jacket, which has slight tear to back,  several places on county map underlined. Internally, a clean copy.

£12.00    299

 

Pevsner, N. Yorkshire: York and the East Riding. Penguin; soft cover; 1st pub 1972.     0140710434. spine loose, internally good clean copy. £12.00    309

 

Mee, Arthur. Yorkshire- North Riding. Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk. 1st pub 1941, this copy reprint March 1945. with original indigo just jacket, which has slight foxing and scuffed top edges. Intact folded map in rear of the volume, sound, good, clean copy. Previous owner’s bookplates. £ 8.50    284

 

Mee, Arthur. Yorkshire-West Riding.  Kings England series. Hodder and Stoughton, hbk. 0340001119. 1st pub 1941, this copy, new revised ed by Frank Beckwith Jr, 1969. with dust jacket in protective sleeve, spine loose, ex public library copy with the usual stamps. Clean copy.  £4.00    285

 

Back to top

Miscellaneous

 

This section is currently under review

 

Back to top

MBS Transactions

Monumental Brass Society Transactions, bound  and unbound complete volumes

 

This section is currently under review

 

Monumental Brass Society Transactions, whole parts

 

This section is currently under review

 

Back to top

Monumental Brass Society Transactions, offprints

 

This section is currently under review

 

Back to top

Other MBS publications

 

This section is currently under review

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 Use the browser 'Print' button or the menu 'File .. Print' to print this web page

 

 

Copyright © 2002 Monumental Brass Society (MBS)

Page last updated 01 September 2009

Credits