MBS Bookstall
The Official MBS bookstall operates
under the name, Aspiring Church Books, and is being run by our member Janet
Whitham. The stocklist primarily consists of MBS publications and other books owned by the
MBS. Individual MBS
members may also sell their own books on brasses and related ecclesiology via
the bookstall,
with 10% of the sale price going to Society funds (this is split with 2/3
providing grants for the conservation of brasses and 1/3 for other projects). Members wishing to sell books
should get
in touch with Janet (contact details below). This service is not available to
non-members.
The bookstall will be present at most MBS meetings. Books are also
available for sale by
post, both to MBS members and to others. A current list of stock is below;
please note that for some
secondhand items multiple copies, sometimes at different prices, are listed.
To enquire about or order a specific book or enquire about postage charges,
which are additional,
contact Janet
Whitham on
Aspiringchurchbooks@hotmail.com
or at 9 Enstone Road
Lowestoft
Suffolk NR33 0NE
Phone 01502 501916
To go direct to a specific section, click on the heading below:
Books on brasses
Books on incised slabs and
other monuments
Books on related subjects
MBS Transactions
Monumental Brass Society Transactions, offprints
Other MBS publications
Other periodicals
If you wish to search for a specific author or title, click on
'file' in your toolbar,
then on 'find', enter your search term and click 'find next'.
Click the linked letter below for this section:
A B C D E
F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z
Badger, Edward W. (Rev) The Monumental Brasses of
Warwickshire.
Cornish Bros: Birmingham. Hardback. 1895. This copy no 6, of 100
printed and
signed: Edward W Badger.
Bookplate for G F Burr (Rev).
Very rare.
£75.00 122
Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.
OUP; 1913; hbk; with dust jacket which has torn corners, signed Edwin
Arnold
Greening Lambourn July 1931. Good, clean text.
£20.00 219
Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.
OUP. hbk; 1913. in original binding, spine now loose, internally a clean copy.
£20.00 225
Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
J Bartholomew; hbk; 1973. 0851529399. No dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£2.50
147
Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
J. Bartholomew. Hbk; 1973; 0851529399. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£2.50 226
Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in
England.
David & Charles. hardback. 1971. 0715351087. With dust jacket, good
sound, clean copy.
£7.50
148
Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in
England.
David & Charles. Hbk; 2nd imp 1972. 0715351087. with
dust jacket, some
paragraph marking in pencil.
£7.50 227
Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David &
Charles. Hardback: 1976. 071537141X
With dust jacket, good clean, sound copy.
£5.00 228
Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David &
Charles, hbk; 1976. 071537141X.
Signed by J Roger Greenwood, with dust jacket,
good sound, clean copy.
£9.00
149
Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses.
David &
Charles; hbk; 1976. 071537141X. bookplate, copy with dust jacket,
fine copy.
£7.50
161
Bertram, Jerome Lost Brasses,
David &
Charles; hbk 1976. 071537141X. With dust jacket, good, sound,
clean copy.
£4.00
185
Bertram, Jerome ed; Monumental Brasses as Art
and History.
MBS; 1996. 0750910518. with dust jacket, copy in fine
condition.
£29.50
103
Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses: British and
Continental. With some notes on Incised
slabs and Indents.
Batsford. hbk; 1956.
No dust jacket, spine and corners bumped. Internally
clean copy.
£12.50
196
Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses;
Batsford. Hbk;
1956. With dust jacket, fine, clean copy.
£12.50 229
Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of
England.
G. Bell; hbk; 1849. Body of book separated, sections loose. Spine
broken,
original boards separated and scuffed.
In need of complete re-bind.
£25.00 114.
Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of
England.
G. Bell; 1849; hbk; ex library copy with stamps and notation,
re-bound in
plain blue cloth.
£25.00 124
Boutell, Rev Charles. The Monumental Brasses of
England.
G Bell; 1849; hbk; marbled boards, scuffed, leather spine and
quarter
corners, scuffed. Good sound copy.
£25.00 221
Boutell, Rev Charles. Monumental Brasses and
Slabs.
G. Bell, London. 1847.Bound in black cloth with green quarter edges and
ribbed spine, marbled end papers. Armorial book plate with badge, crest
etc, but
name gone. Internally good clean, sound copy.
£35.00 230
Boutell, Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.
G Bell. Hbk; 1847. in original cloth boards, spine damaged and broken,
foxing to
pages.
£25.00 143
Boutell, Rev Charles. Monumental Brasses and
Slabs.
G. Bell; 1847; hbk; one endpaper missing, spine loose, scuffed and
torn.
Foxing to paper edges.
£25.00 220
Busby, Richard. J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass
Rubbing.
Pelham; hbk; 1969; 0720702445. With dust jacket, a good, sound,
clean
copy.
£5.00 231
Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass
Rubbing.
Pelham Books. hbk; 0720702445; 2nd imp, 1969. With dust
jacket, good
clean copy.
£3.50
197
Busby, Richard. Beginner’s Guide to Brass
Rubbing.
Pelham. hbk; 1969; 0720702445. with dust jacket, good, sound, clean
copy.
£5.00
115
Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass
Rubbing.
Pelham; hardback; 1969. 0720702445. signed copy J Roger Greenwood
with dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£5.00
150
Busby, Richard. J. A Companion Guide to Brasses
and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham. Hbk; 1973; 0720704367. With dust jacket, fine
copy.
£7.50 232
Busby, Richard. J. A Companion guide to Brasses
and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; hbk; 1973; 0720704367. previous owner’s
bookplate. With
dust jacket,
good, clean copy.
£7.50
165
Busby, Richard J. A Companion guide to Brasses
and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; 1973; hbk. 0720704367. ex public library copy,
with stamps
and notation. With dust jacket, clean copy.
£5.00 125
Busby, Richard J. The Monumental Brass Society,
a Short History; 1887-1987.
MBS, pbk, 0950129860. good, clean copy.
£3.00 126
Cambridge Camden Society. Illustrations of Monumental
Brasses.
hbk; 1846. Bookplates for 2 previous owners.
Marbled endpapers and
boards, cloth corners, calf spine, banded, some foxing to paper pages
throughout. Otherwise a good, clean copy.
£75.00
233
Cameron, H. K. List of Monumental Brasses on
the continent of Europe.
MBS; hbk; 1970. Bookplates, with dust jacket which
has slight damage,
sound copy.
£3.50
162
Cameron, H K. List of Monumental Brasses on the
Continent of Europe
MBS; hbk; 1970. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£3.50
186.
Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 1969, 6th ed. a
good. Clean copy.
£2.00
234
Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing;
Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 5th ed 1967; rev
by Catling. A good, sound,
clean copy.
£4.00
101
Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 1st
pub,1941, this 6th ed 1969. Slight
fade on spine, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£5.00
151
Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 6th ed;
1969. Cover, bottom corner
missing, list all marked, working copy.
£5.00
166
Clayton, Muriel Catalogue of Rubbings of
Brasses and Incised Slabs,
Victoria and Albert Museum. Board of Education,
pbk, 1929. Copy in dark
green paper cover, scuffed, internally a clean copy.
£7.50
102
Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of
Brasses and Incised Slabs in the
Victoria & Albert Museum;
Board of Education. Hardback. 1929. Bound in dark
blue cloth, good
clean copy.
£10.00
235
Clayton, Muriel. Victoria and Albert Museum;
Catalogue of Brass Rubbings and
Incised Slabs.
1968 re-issue; 4th impression, pbk.
1972. 0112900879. some wear to
cover, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£5.00
127
Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of
brasses and incised slabs.
HMSO; pbk; 2nd ed 1929, this copy 4th
imp, 1972. 0112900879. Copy
in fine condition. Has bookplate of previous owner.
£5.00
163
Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.
MBS. hbk; 1987; 0950129852. with dust jacket,
faded spine, good,
clean copy.
£10.00
128
Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.
MBS; hbk; 1987. 0950129852. With dust jacket in
protective sleeve,
fine copy.
£10.00
152
Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.
Shire; pbk; Good, clean copy.
£2.00
153
Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses; a pocket
guide.
Shire; pbk; Previous owner’s signature in ink,
spine loose, corners scuffed.
County lists annotated, working copy.
£1.00
164
Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.
Shire Publications. pbk; 4th ed, 1968.
Copy in good condition.
£1.50
200
Connor, A.B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024; with dust
jacket, sound,
clean copy.
£15.00
154
Connor, A. B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970. 0901571024.
Bookplate, with
dust jacket in protective sleeve, sound, clean copy.
£15.00
167
Connor, Arthur. B. Monumental Brasses in
Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024. With dust
jacket, copy in
fine condition.
£12.50
236
Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of
Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. With dust jacket,
which has slight
foxing, internally, good, clean copy.
£7.50
155
Davis, Cecil T The Monumental Brasses of
Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; 1969 reprint of 1899 . hbk; with dust
jacket, which has a
small portion torn off, foxing to jacket, internally a clean copy.
£9.00
214
Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of
Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. Bookplate, no dust
jacket, sound,
clean
copy.
£15.00
168
Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as
Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.
De la More Press; hbk; 1906.Original binding,
foxing to end papers, good,
clean copy.
£45.00
156
Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as
Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.
De La More Press; hbk; 1906. in original binding,
copy in fine condition.
£45.00
237
Felgate,
T. M. Knights on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine. Pbk; 1976; 0900227222.
Bookplate at rear of
book. Good, clean copy.
£5.00
169
Felgate, T M Knights on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd.1976
reprint 1979.pbk; 0951333305. As new.
Fine condition.
£4.95
251
Felgate, T M Ladies on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd; 1989; pbk; 0951333313.
As new.
Fine condition.
£5.95
252
Felgate, T M Suffolk Heraldic Brassse.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd. 1978 this copy reprint
1990. pbk; 0951333321;
As new. Fine condition.
£5.95
253
Franklin, Julian. Brasses.
Arco Pubs, hbk. 2nd ed, 1969.
0209626984. with dust jacket which has a
small tear. Good, clean copy.
£5.50
129
Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.
Arco; hbk; 1st ed 1964. Bookplate, with
dust jacket in protective sleeve,
slight markings internally in pencil.
£7.50
170
Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.
Arco Pubs; hbk; 1st ed 1964. this 2nd
ed. 1969; 0209626984. with dust
jacket, sound, clean copy.
£5.50
157
Gawthorp, Walter E. The Brasses of our Homeland
Churches.
Homeland Association; hbk; 1923; copy in good,
clean condition.
£10.00
238
Gittings, Clare. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
Blandford Press. Hbk; 1970; 0713705205. previous
owner’s bookplate.
Illustrations and county lists marked in pencil.
£2.50
171
Gunther, R. T. A Description of Brasses and
other Funeral Monuments in the
chapel of Magdalen College.
Oxford; 1914; soft cover, signed; A W Blanchett,
Aug 1926, endpapers
faded, fine copy in clean condition.
£15.00
222
Haines, Rev Herbert. A Manual of Monumental
Brasses. Part II only
(which is the list)
Parker,Oxford. 1861, hbk, in original binding.
Slight foxing to endpapers,
sound clean copy.
£15.00
223
Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental
Brasses; 2 volumes.
J.H. & Jas Parker; Oxford & London. Hardback 1861;
Both volumes
have been re-bound using original boards, slight foxing to end papers.
Bookplate in the name of Edward W. Wilmott pasted in to new binding.
Both vols internally clean and sound.
£60.00
239
Haines, Herbert. A Manual of Monumental Brasses.
Adams & Dart; hbk; reprint 1970. Bookplate, with
dust jacket in protective
sleeve, copy in good condition. Some markings in pencil to lists.
£20.00
172
Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental Brasses;
Adams & Dart; reprint. 1 vol ed. 1970. Hardback,
With dust jacket, the
spine of which is slightly faded, internally good clean, sound copy.
£15.00
240
Heseltine, Peter A Bestiary of Brass,
Heart of Albion Press. 2006, pbk, 1872883907. Copy
in mint condition.
£12.95
188
Heseltine, Peter. The Figure Brasses of
Cambridgeshire.
Solo Publishing; pbk; 1981; 095076230X. copy in
fine condition.
£5.00
173
Heseltine, Peter Heraldry on Brass: The
Mill Stephenson Collection of Shields.
PMS; spiral bound; 1994; 0952437007. copy in mint
condition.
£10.00
189
Heseltine, Peter. The Mill Stephenson
collection of shields of arms on British
Brasses at the Society of Antiquaries. Cover title; Heraldry on
Brass.
PMS, 1994, spiral bound. 0952437007. good, clean
copy.
£10.00
130
Heseltine, Peter and Stuchfield, Martin The
Monumental Brasses of Hereford
Cathedral.
MBS; 2005; pbk; 095432711X. mint condition.
£15.00
217
Kite,
Edward. The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1969; with dust jacket, a good,
sound, clean copy.
£7.50
144
Kite, Edward, The Monumental Brasses of
Wiltshire,
Kingsmead. hbk, 1969. with dust jacket, scuffed,
foxing to inside covers,
clean copy.
£8.00
158
Kite, Edward. Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1969. Bookplate, no dust jacket.
Sound, clean copy.
£7.50
174
Lack, William, et al Monumental Brasses of Bedfordshire.
MBS. pbk; 1992. 0950129879. copy in fine
condition.
£12.50
131
Lack, William, et al, Monumental Brasses of
Bedfordshire.
MBS. pbk; 1992. 0950129879. copy in fine
condition.
£20.00
204
Lack, William. et al. The Monumental Brasses of
Berkshire.
MBS; pbk; 1993. 0950129887. Copy in fine
condition.
£25.00
104
Lack, William, et al The Monumental Brasses of
Berkshire.
MBS pbk; 1993; 0950129887. copy in fine condition.
£17.50
132
Lack, William, et al. TheMonumental Brasses of
Cambridgeshire.
MBS, pbk. 1995. 0952331500. copy in fine
condition.
£20.00
205
Lack, William et al. The Monumental Brasses of
Cambridgeshire.
MBS pbk; 1995; 0952331500. Copy in fine condition.
£15.00
105
Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of
Cheshire.
MBS. pbk. 1996. 0952331519. signed copy W. Lack.
Copy in fine condition.
£20.00
206
Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of
Cornwall.
MBS. pbk. 1997. 0952331527. signed copy W Lack.
Copy in fine condition.
£20.00
207
Lack, William et al. The Monumental Brasses of
Cornwall.
MBS. 1997; pbk; 0952331527. copy in fine
condition.
£15.00
106
Lack. William, et al Monumental Brasses of
Cornwall.
MBS. pbk. 1997. 0952331527. Copy in fine
condition.
£15.00
133
Lack, William et al The Monumental Brasses of
Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS; 1998; pbk; 0952331543. copy in fine
condition.
£15.00
107
Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of
Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS. pbk. 1998. 0952331543. signed copy, W Lack.
Copy in fine condition.
£20.00
208
Lack. William, et al, Monumental Brasses of
Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS. pbk. 1998. 0952331543. Copy in fine
condition.
£15.00
134
Lack. William et al, Monumental Brasses of
Derbyshire.
MBS. pbk. 1999. 095233156X. signed copy W Lack.
Copy in fine condition.
£20.00
209
Lack. William, et al, Monumental Brasses of
Devonshire.
MBS. pbk. 2000. 0952331578. Copy in fine
condition.
£20.00
135
Lack, William et al. TheMonumental Brasses of
Devonshire.
MBS; 2000; pbk; 0952331578. copy in fine
condition.
£15.00
108
Lack, William. et al. The Monumental Brasses of
Dorset shire.
MBS; pbk; 2001; 095233156X. Fine copy.
£20.00
109
Lack, William, et al Monumental Brasses of
Dorsetshire.
MBS; pbk; 095233156X. 2001. copy in fine
condition.
£20.00
136
Lack. William, et al Monumental Brasses of
County Durham.
MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint
condition.
£20.00
140
Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of
County Durham.
MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint
condition.
£20.00
212
Lack, William Stuchfield, Martin and Whittemore,
Philip. The Monumental Brasses
of Essex. 2 volumes (A – K and L – Y)
MBS; 2003; soft cover. 0954327102. new, mint
condition.
£35.00
216
Lack, William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of
Gloucestershire.
MBS. pbk; 2005. 0954327128. Copy in mint
condition.
£35.00
218
Le Strange, Richard. A complete descriptive
guide to British Monumental Brasses.
Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972. 0500010765. with dust
jacket in protective
sleeve, good, clean copy.
£5.00
137
Le Strange, Richard. A Complete Descriptive
guide to British Monumental Brasses.
Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972; 0500010765. with dust
jacket, copy in
fine condition.
£5.00
241
Lewis, Betsey, Through England on my Knees,
A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.
A.S. Barnes & Co. hbk; 1977; 0498018644. with dust
jacket, good,
clean copy.
£8.00
159
Lewis, Betsey. Through England on my Knees;
A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.
A. S. Barnes; hbk; 1970; 0498018644. With dust
jacket, fine copy.
£4.00
242
Lewis, J. M. Welsh Monumental Brasses a guide.
National Museum of Wales; pbk; 1974. 0720000548.
Copy in mint condition.
£15.00
160
Macklin, Herbert W. The Brasses of England.
Antiquary’s books, Methuen, 3rd ed;
1913; hbk; signature, A W Blanchett,
1926. Fine, sound copy, minor annotations in pencil.
£20.00
224
Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses;
revised by Charles Oman;
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th ed 1953,
reprint 1965. Dust jacket very scuffed,
spine area torn, foxing to paper edges and some additional items pasted in,
suitable as working copy.
£1.50
142
Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed; 1953.
no dust jacket, cover boards and
spine stained and scuffed, endpapers stained. Previous owner’s signature to
front endpaper. Clean copy.
£5.00
116
Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed;
1953.no dust jacket, spine slightly faded,
internally a good, sound, clean copy.
£5.00
117
Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th revised ed,
1953. spine damaged, loose and
edges bumped, boards stained. Internally clean copy.
£4.00
201
Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hardback; 1957. dust jacket torn,
internally a good sound copy.
£6.00
100
Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hbk; 1957; With dust jacket which is
torn, spine area damaged.
Internally a sound, clean copy.
£3.50
202
Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hardback; 1957. Good clean copy. Ex-libris
John A. Goodall.
£7.50
243
Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.
Routledge & Kegan Paul; pbk; 1983; 0710093128.
Mint condition copy.
£9.50
110
Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Pbk; 1983; 0710093128.
copy in fine condition.
£7.50
175
Misselbrook, C.G. The Monumental Brasses of All
Hallows by the Tower.
Longmore Press; pbk; 1971; a good, clean copy.
£1.00
176
Morley, H. T. Monumental Brasses of Berkshire.
Electric Press, Reading.; 1924.Slight
discolouration to back cover, good
clean copy
£45.00
215
Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.
Studio Vista; hbk; 1965; With dust jacket, fine
copy.
£5.00
145
Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.
Studio Vista; hbk; 1965. reprint 1967.
0289277752.With bookplate and
dust jacket in protective sleeve, fine copy.
£5.00
177
Norris, Malcolm Brass Rubbing.
Pan books; pbk; 1977. 0330250957.Good, clean copy.
£3.50
187
Norris, Malcolm & Kellett, Michael. Your book
of Brasses.
Faber; hbk; 1974. 057109192X. Bookplate, good
sound copy, lists
marked in pencil.
£3.50
178
Norris, Malcolm and Kellett, Michael. Your book
of Brasses.
Faber & Faber. Hbk; 1974. 057109192X. fine copy.
£4.00
244
Page-Phillips, John Children on
Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. Pbk; 1970; 0047390050. cover top
faded, clean copy.
£2.50
138
Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental
Brasses.
George Allen & Unwin. Hbk; 2nd edition
1972. revision 1978.
0047390085. With dust jacket, purple cover, fine copy.
£7.00
245
Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental
Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 2nd ed; pbk.
1978; 0047390069. fine copy.
£4.50
111
Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental
Brasses;
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 1969 047390026; Signed;
Margaret from Nial
1969. With dust jacket, which is scuffed, internally clean.
£4.00
141
Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental
Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 2nd imp.
1970. 0047390034. fine copy.
£5.00
146
Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental
Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 047390034. Bookplate,
sound copy, some
markings in pencil, working copy.
£2.50
179
Page-Phillips, John. Monumental Brasses: A
sixteenth century workshop.
MBS: 1999. 095233151. slight tear to front cover,
otherwise a good clean copy.
£10.00
112
Page-Phillips, John. Palimpsests: the Backs of
Monumental Brasses.
MBS, 1980. 0950129844. hbk, two volumes in slip
case. Fine condition,
£15.00
261
Sadler,
A. G. The Indents of Lost Monumental Brasses in Cornwall, Devonshire and
Somerset.
Pub by Author; 1975, soft cover; pbk; good, clean
copy.
£4.00
121
Sibun, Doris. Dorset Brasses and the People
they Commemorate.
Abbey Press, Sherborne. Pbk; 1974; previous
owner’s bookplate. Copy in
fine condition.
£3.50
180
Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses
in the British Isles.
Headley Bros; 1926; hbk; 1st ed.
bookplate, spine loose and spine
boards scuffed, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£25.00
123
Stephenson, Mil. List of Monumental Brasses in
Surrey.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970; 0901571342. with
dust jacket, mint
condition copy.
£15.00
113
Stephenson, Mill. A List of Monumental Brasses
in Surrey.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970; 090157342. with dust jacket,
copy in fine condition.
£5.00
118
Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses
in Surrey.
Kingsmead; 1970; 0901571342. with bookplate for
James Stephen Curl,
with dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£15.00
139
Stephenson, Mill. List of Monumental Brasses in
Warwickshire; revised list,
MBS; pbk; 1977. 0950129828. Bookplate, slight
marking to front cover,
internally clean copy.
£5.00
182
Suffling, Ernest R. English Church Brasses.
From the 13th to the 17th century.
L Upcott Gill: Bazaar Exchange & Mart; hbk; 1910.
In original binding,
which is now somewhat tired and spine loose. Internally a good clean copy.
Signature of previous owners dated 1917 and 1948.
£40.00
246
Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of
Lancashire and Cheshire.
E P Pub Ltd; hbk; reprint of 1893 ed; 1975;
071581088X. Previous
owner’s bookplate; with dust jacket, fine copy.
£15.00
183
Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of
Lancashire and Cheshire;
William Andrews. Hbk; 1893; only 500 copies
printed, this is no 316.
In original binding, spine of which is now damaged, but sound, clean copy.
£35.00
247
Waller,
J.G. and L.A.B. A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th
to the
16th Century, originally printed 1894.
Phillips & Page, hardback, reprint; 1975;
0950394203. Only 500 copies
printed, this copy 169. Good clean copy.
£10.00
248
Ward, J.S.M. Brasses;
CUP. Hbk; 1912. a good, sound, clean copy.
£4.00
249
Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.
Cambridge UP;hbk;1912; spine boards faded.
Previous owner’s
dedication to front inside cover.good, sound, clean copy.
£6.00
119
Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.
Cambridge UP; hbk; 1912; spine boards faded.
Previous owner’s
signature to front endpaper. Spine loose, internally a good clean copy.
£7.00
120
Wheeldon, Jeremy. The Monumental Brasses in
Saint Botolph’s church, Boston.
Richard Kay pubs; pbk; 1973, 0902662589. a good,
clean copy.
£2.50
184
Witness in Brass. Catalogue of an
Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
V & A Pubs. Pbk. 1987. good clean copy.
£4.50.
250
Click the linked letter below for this section:
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Blore,
Edward,
Monumental Remains of noble & eminent persons
(Harding,
Lepard & Co 1826)
HBK
D/wrapper torn
Price
£45.00
Crossley, Fred. H,
English
church monuments
Batsford
1921
hbk,
spine bumped and scuffed, clean inside
Price
£35.00
Cutts, E.L., A Manual for the Study of The Sepulchral
Cross Slabs and Crosses
of the Middle Ages
(1849)
ex-lib, rebound in black lib cloth,
blind stamp to each plate, a few pencil marks, else vg
Price £30.00
Edleston R.H. Illustrations of Incised Monumental
Slabs on the Continent
of Europe
(Darlington: R Bulmer
Paperback As new 71 p/pages 25 plates)
Price £1.00
Edleston R.H. Incised Monumental Slabs
(Darlington: R Bulmer &
Riddle
Paperback Part VI 1943As
new 31 p/pages 16 plates)
Price £1.00
Edleston R.H. Incised Monumental Slabs
Peterborough Natural
History, Scientific &
Archaeological Society
Annual Report (631st &2nd)
(Peterborough: E. W. Barton
& Co.
Paperback 1935 As new
)
Price £1.00
Edleston R.H. Incised Monumental Slabs
Peterborough Natural
History, Scientific &
Archaeological Society
Annual Report (63rd)
(Peterborough: Peterborough
Standard
Paperback 1935 As new
31 p/pages 12 plates)
Price £1.00
Esdaile, K.A., English Monumental Sculpture since the
Renaissance
(SPCK, 1927)
Price £25.00
Esdaile,
K,
English
monumental sculpture since the Renaissance (SPCK
1927)
hbk
cloth 180 pp inc index illus
Price
£15.00
Fryer, A., Wooden Monumental Effigies in England and Wales
(Elliot Stock,
1924)
Price £45.00
Greenhill, F.,
Incised Slabs of Leicestershire and Rutland
Leics
Arch & Hist Soc 1958
Hardback Cloth
D/Wrapper with protective cover good clean copy
Previous
owners’ bookplates on inside pages
Price £15.00
Journal of the Church Monuments Society Vol I Part I
1985
Price £4
Journal of the Church Monuments Society Vol XIV 1999
Price
£4
Kemp Brian,
Church
monuments
Shire
Album pbk booklet
Price
£2.00
Stothard, C. A.,
Monumental
Effigies of Great Britain (J
McCreery 1817)
1st
Edition good copy slight wear to spine
Price
£380
Back to top
Churches and
church architecture
Stained glass
Sculpture
Misericords and
woodwork
Heraldry
Arms and armour
Costume
County guides
Miscellaneous
Anderson, William & Hicks, Clive, Cathedrals
in Britain & Ireland (London Macdonald and
Jane's 1978) Cloth Very
fine D/Wrapper very fine 184 p/pages including index .
Profusely
illustrated with many colour and b/white plates. A standard classic
work
on the Cathedrals of England
Price £10.00
Anon English Cathedrals and Abbeys Illustrated (London:
Odhams Press Ltd. 1959)
Cloth.
Good D/Wrapper slightly torn 126 p/pages profusely illustrated.
A
Standard Classic work on the Cathedrals of England.
Price £7.50
Babington, M The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral (Raphael
Tuck 1934)
2nd ed,
hbk, clean copy
Price
£5.00
Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals
of England, (London B.T.Batsford 9th Edition
1954) Cloth Fine D/Wrapper 9th
Edition x 118 p/pages 134 illustrations on full
and half plates. A fine
copy. A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England.
Price £8.50
Batsford & Fry The Greater English Church (Batsford 1943-4 2nd ed )
hbk, dust
jacket, clean copy
Price
£10.00
Batsford & Fry The Greater English Church Batsford (1940)
hbk, dust
jacket, clean copy
Price
£10.00
Batsford & Fry The Cathedrals of England (Batsford 1935 2nd ed),
hbk, dust
jacket, fine copy
Price
£9.00
Baum, Julius, Romanesque Architecture in France (London:
Country Life Ltd 2nd
Edition 1928) Cloth
Poor Some damp stains to covers Pages deteriorating
Ex libris gummed label
removed from inner cover 284 pages incl plates
Price £18
Betjeman, John Pictorial History of English Architecture
(1972)
dust
jacket
Price
£4.00
Bond, Francis The Chancel of English Churches Batsford 1916
Cloth
pp. 274, illustrated, excellent copy
Price
£30.00
Bowen, D., Looking at Churches (London, 1976),
127 pp inc b/w plates, slight foxing
Price £4
Briers, R.,
English Country Churches (London, 1989)
290pp inc many b/w
and colour plates, dust jacket,
inscription on
flypage, otherwise vgc
Price £10
Braun, H., Parish Churches their Architectural
Development in England (London, 1974)
paperback, vgc,
Price £8
Bumpus, Francis, The Cathedrals of England and Wales,
(London T. Werner Laurie
1906), 3 Vol set Cloth Gilt
Top Good/no D/Wrapper Architecture
Vol 1 xii, 282 p/pages
incl. Index 24 plates; Vol II 300p/pages 22 plates
Vol III viii, 329 p/pages
incl. index Profusely illustrates with 32 plates. Spines faded
otherwise
extremely fine copies A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England
Price £22.00
Bumpus, Francis, Cathedrals & Churches of England. (London
T
Werner Laurie 1926) Cloth
ex- library copy with stamps but in good condition.
Some slight foxing to some
pages 400 pages incl index plus many plates.
Price £10.00
Brabbs, Derry English Country Churches (2002)
hbk, mint
copy
Price
£7.50
Bumpus, T Francis Cathedrals & churches of Belguim (Werner Laurie)
hbk good
clean copy
Price
£3.50
Bumpus,T Francis Guide to Gothic Architecture (Werner)
hbk,
foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good
Price
£15.00
Carley, J., Glastonbury Abbey
(London, 1988)
189 pp inc many b/w + 8 colour plates, dust
jacket, vgc
Price £14
Chainey, Graham Celebration of King's College Chapel (1987)
Price
£3.00
Chamberlain, Russell , The English Cathedral (1987)
hbk, dust
jacket
Price
£8.00
Child
Mark,
Discovering church Architecture
Shire
1976 pbk booklet
Price
£2.00
Clarke, Basil My Parish Church (SPCK 1943)
hbk,
bottom spine scuffed, otherwise clean
Price
£1.00
Cook, O and
Smith, E. English Abbeys and Priories (London, 1960)
62 pp + 136 b/w +
4 colour plates, dust jacket, vgc
Price £25
County Planning, Chelmsford.
Essex CC, Redundant Churches in Essex
Belfairs
Printing 1977 Booklet 48 pp. 24 figs.
£3.50
Cox, J.C. and Ford, C.B., Parish Churches (London,
1961)
paperback, 187 pp +15 b/w plates vgc
Price £3
Cox & Ford Parish churches of England (Batsford 1946 5th ed)
hbk, good
clean copy
Price
£2.50
Cox, J.C. & Ford, C.B Parish Churches of England (Batsford 1935)
hbk, dust
jacket, fine copy
Price
£8.00
Crossley, Fred H English Church Design 1040-1540 (Batsford1945)
hbk, dust
jacket, good clean copy
Price
£7.00
Crossley, Fred H. The English Abbey (Batsford 1935)
hbk, dust
jacket, fine copy
Price
£10.00
Crossley, F.H. The English Abbey
(London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1942).
Cloth No D/Wrapper
Price £8.00
Farrar, F.W. et al Our English Minsters
(London Ibister & Company Ltd.) Cloth Good
No D/Wrapper incl.
80 illus. A rare copy in good condition
Price £12.50
Farrar, F.W. et al Our English Minsters
(London Ibister & Company Ltd., pre 1874)
Hardback,
embossed blue cover, good clean copy incl.
80 illus.
Price £5.00
Fry, Plantagenet S. Great Cathedrals (1982)
dust
jacket
Price
£4.00
Gibberd, Frederick, Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King,
Liverpool.
(Glasgow:
The University Press 1968)161 p/pages 111 plates
Cloth D/Wrapper laminated Ex library copy 1 stamp inside
Price
£15.00
Grunenfelder, Joseph, Cathedrals of Europe
(Elsevier Phaidon 1976) Cloth Good
D/Wrapper Laminated
ex-library with stickers and library stamp to inside
front pages (none
within body of text) 129 p/pages including many
colour plates.
Price
£7.50
Harvey, J., Cathedrals of England and Wales (London, 1974)
272 pp inc 200 b/w plates, dust jacket, vgc
Price £13
Harvey, John, The English Cathedrals
(London: B.T. Batsford 1950) Cloth. Good.
No D/Wrapper xii
p/pages 99 !75 plates and half plates inc 1 watercolour.
A Good
Copy. A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England
Price
£11.00
Hollis, Gertrude Our Wonderful Cathedrals (London: Society
for promoting Christian
Knowledge 1919) Cloth Good
No D/Wrapper vi, 90 p/pages with 8 coloured
plates and numerous other
illustrations. A standard Classic work on the
Cathedrals of England.
Price
£6.50
Houghton, Leighton A Guide to the British Cathedrals (London: John
Baker
Ltd.1973) Cloth D/Wrapper ex-library
copy with stamps ,
but in excellent condition. 148
p/pages incl. index.
Price £7.50
Hutton
Graham et al,
English
Parish Churches
Readers
Union edition 1953 Hbk folio v. good condition
Price
£15.00
James, M.R Abbeys with GWR map in back pocket (GWR 1925)
hbk, some
foxing to page edges, but content clean
Price
£20.00
Jones, Lawrence, The Observer's Book of Old English
Churches (London:
Frederick Warne & co. Ltd.1965) 214
p/pages Many Plates
& illustrations of Brasses
Price £1.00
Keates, J & Hornak, A Canterbury Cathedral (1980)
pbk, good
clean copy
Price
£4.50
Little, Bryan English Cathedrals in colour (Batsford 1972)
hbk, dust
jacket, good clean copy
Price
£6.00
Marriage, M. and E., The Sculptures of Chartres Cathedral
(Cambridge, 1909),
262 pp + 120 b/w plates, no dust jacket,
bookplate, otherwise vgc
Price £15
Monroe, Horace, The Story of Southwark
Cathedral, (London: Ralph Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1933
Cloth Fair No
D/Wrapper Colour plate to Front Cover. 72 p/pages17 plates
inc. 1 watercolour
Some foxing to pages but otherwise still a fairly good copy
Price
£8.50
Morshead, Owen Dorset Churches (Dorset Hist Churches Trust 1975)
pbk, good
clean copy
£2.50
Pennington, John English Cathedrals & Abbeys (Odhams hbk),
dust
jacket, good clean copy
Price
£2.00
Perkins, J., Westminster Abbey its
worship and ornaments Vol II (the rood screen,
the chapels of St Edward the Confessor, Henry
V and Henry VII) (Oxford, 1940),
215 pp + b/w plates, no dust jacket, slight
foxing to end papers, other good
Price £15
Quantrill, Malcolm & Esther Monuments
of Another Age: The City of London Churches.
(London: Quartet books
1975) 128 p/pages ex-library book with labels
and stamps to front
page.
Price £12.50
Reed, G H, A First book of Architecture (A
& C Black 1959)
Booklet
clean copy 32 pp well illustrated
Price
£2.00
Smith, Cook & Hutton ,
English Parish Churches (Thames
and Hudson 1976)
Pbk
252 pp. Lavishly illustrated as new
Price
£3.50
Spence, Basil, Phoenix at Coventry Geoffrey Bless 1962
Cloth D/Wrapper
torn ex-library copy with label removed from inside,
1 stamp 141
p/pages 45 plates
Price £10.00
Swaan, Wim, The Gothic Cathedral (London: Elek 1968)
Cloth. D/Wrapper
laminated ex library copy with stamps
& labels to front
pages. 328 p/pages incl index.389 illus.
Price £10.00
Taber, Mary, The Cathedrals of England,
(London T. Werner Laurie 1904). Cloth.
Fair/noD/Wrapper 1st
Architecture vii, 287 p/pages incl. index, 30 plates
Front cover
binding torn o/wise a very nice copy. A standard classic work
on the
Cathedrals of England.
Price £10.00
Taylor,
Alec C,
The
Cathedrals of England (Thames
and Hudson 1986)
owner's inscr. Inside
£7.50
Vale, Edmund Portrait of English Churches (Batsford 1956)
hbk, dust
jacket, good clean copy
Price
£5.00
West, G.H., Gothic Architecture in England and France (London, 1911),
337 pp inc many
b/w plates, no dust jacket, end papers stained,
inscription,
otherwise fair
Price £10
Westlake, H. F. Westminster Abbey, Last days of the Monastery (Philip
Allen & Co 1921)
Price
£4.00
Archer,
Michael,
Stained
Glass
Pitkin
Booklet
Price
£2.00
Archer
Michael, Stained Glass (Pitkin) Booklet
30pp
well illustrated in colour
Price £2.00
Archer,
M., English stained glass (HMSO 1985)
hbk
48 pp. illus.
Price
£2.00
Archer, M.
et al, English Heritage in stained glass (Trans Atlantic Invests 1988)
pbk
80 pp. Illus
Price
£5.00
Baker J,
English
stained glass
1978
pbk
Price
£4.00
Brown, G.
P., A Plantagenet Observed ? (privately published 1973)
Booklet
9 pp.VII plates
Price
£3.00
Cole, W., A Catalogue of Netherlandish and North European
Roundels in Britain (1993)
lacks dw, small area to
front paste-down missing, else vg
Price £30
Cowen,
Painton, Rose Windows (Thames & Hudson 1979)
145
pp. Illus
Price
£5.00
Crewe,
Sarah, Stained glass in
England.
1180-1540
(HMSO
1987)
pbk
104 pp. Illus.
Price
£6.00
Crewe, S., Stained Glass in England 1180-1540
(London, 1987),
104 pp inc 75 b/w and 15 colour plates, near
mint
Price £10
Gibson,
Peter, Stained & painted glass of
York
Minster
(Jarrold
1979)
48pp
48 plates in colour
Price
£4.00
Harries
John, Discovering stained glass Shire 1972
Pbk
card covers booklet 96pp. 62 illustrations, many in colour
Price
£2.00
Harrison,
F., The Painted Glass of
York
(S.P.C.K.
1927)
cloth
253 pp. Illus previous owners' inscrs. Inside
Price
£16.00
Harrison,
Kenneth, Illustrated guide to the windows of
Kings
College Chapel
(Kings
College 1965) pbk 64 pp. Illus.
Price
£4.00
Laishley,
A.L., Stained Glass of
York
(Oldfield
Booklet)
