Bookstall
Home Brasses & Slabs Brass rubbing The MBS Application forms MBS Meetings Past Events Bookstall MBS Publications Bibliography Picture library Conservation Brass of the month Latest news Members' interests Links Contacts Latest Updates Publications index Graduate Conference

 

 

MBS Bookstall

The Official MBS bookstall operates under the name, Aspiring Church Books, and is being run by our member Janet Whitham. The stocklist primarily consists of MBS publications and other books owned by the MBS. Individual MBS members may also sell their own books on brasses and related ecclesiology via the bookstall, with 10% of the sale price going to Society funds (this is split  with 2/3 providing grants for the conservation of brasses and 1/3 for other projects). Members wishing to sell books should get in touch with Janet (contact details below). This service is not available to non-members.

The bookstall will be present at most MBS meetings. Books are also available for sale by post, both to MBS members and to others. A current list of stock is below; please note that for some secondhand items multiple copies, sometimes at different prices, are listed.

To enquire about or order a specific book or enquire about postage charges, which are additional,
contact  Janet Whitham on Aspiringchurchbooks@hotmail.com
or at 9 Enstone Road  
        Lowestoft
        Suffolk NR33 0NE
Phone 01502 501916

List of current stock (last updated 7 May 2008)

To go direct to a specific section, click on the heading below:
  Books on brasses
              Books on incised slabs and other monuments
  Books on related subjects
               MBS Transactions
               Monumental Brass Society Transactions, offprints
  Other MBS publications 
               Other periodicals

If you wish to search for a specific author or title, click on 'file' in your toolbar,
then on 'find', enter your search term and click 'find next'.

Books on brasses

Click the linked letter below for this section:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Badger, Edward W. (Rev) The Monumental Brasses of Warwickshire.
Cornish Bros: Birmingham. Hardback. 1895. This copy no 6, of 100
              printed and signed: Edward W Badger. Bookplate for G F Burr (Rev).
              Very rare.
£75.00       122

Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.
OUP; 1913; hbk; with dust jacket which has torn corners, signed Edwin
              Arnold Greening Lambourn July 1931. Good, clean text.
£20.00         219

Beaumont, Edward T. Ancient Memorial Brasses.
OUP. hbk; 1913. in original binding, spine now loose, internally a clean copy.
£20.00         225

Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
J Bartholomew; hbk; 1973. 0851529399. No dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£2.50         147

Beedell, Suzanne. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
J. Bartholomew. Hbk; 1973; 0851529399. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£2.50         226

Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England.
David & Charles. hardback. 1971. 0715351087. With dust jacket, good
              sound, clean copy.
£7.50         148

Bertram, Jerome. Brasses and Brass Rubbing in England.
David & Charles. Hbk; 2nd imp 1972. 0715351087. with dust jacket, some
              paragraph marking in pencil.
£7.50         227

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David & Charles. Hardback: 1976. 071537141X
With dust jacket, good clean, sound copy.
£5.00         228

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses. David & Charles, hbk; 1976. 071537141X.
Signed by J Roger Greenwood, with dust jacket, good sound, clean copy.
£9.00         149

Bertram, Jerome. Lost Brasses.
David & Charles; hbk; 1976. 071537141X. bookplate, copy with dust jacket,
              fine copy.
£7.50         161

Bertram, Jerome Lost Brasses,
David & Charles; hbk 1976. 071537141X. With dust jacket, good, sound,
              clean copy.
£4.00         185

Bertram, Jerome ed; Monumental Brasses as Art and History.
MBS; 1996. 0750910518. with dust jacket, copy in fine condition.
£29.50         103

Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses: British and Continental. With some notes on Incised
               slabs and Indents.
Batsford. hbk; 1956. No dust jacket, spine and corners bumped. Internally
              clean copy.
£12.50         196

Bouquet, A.C. Church Brasses;
Batsford. Hbk; 1956. With dust jacket, fine, clean copy.
£12.50         229

Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.
G. Bell; hbk; 1849. Body of book separated, sections loose. Spine broken,
              original boards separated and scuffed. In need of complete re-bind.
£25.00         114.

Boutell, Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.
G. Bell; 1849; hbk; ex library copy with stamps and notation, re-bound in
              plain blue cloth.
£25.00         124

Boutell, Rev Charles. The Monumental Brasses of England.
G Bell; 1849; hbk; marbled boards, scuffed, leather spine and quarter
              corners, scuffed. Good sound copy.
£25.00         221

Boutell, Rev Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.
G. Bell, London. 1847.Bound in black cloth with green quarter edges and
              ribbed spine, marbled end papers. Armorial book plate with badge, crest
              etc, but name gone. Internally good clean, sound copy.
£35.00         230

Boutell, Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.
G Bell. Hbk; 1847. in original cloth boards, spine damaged and broken,
              foxing to pages.
£25.00         143

Boutell, Rev Charles. Monumental Brasses and Slabs.
G. Bell; 1847; hbk; one endpaper missing, spine loose, scuffed and torn.
              Foxing to paper edges.
£25.00         220

Busby, Richard. J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; hbk; 1969; 0720702445. With dust jacket, a good, sound, clean
              copy.
£5.00         231

Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.
Pelham Books. hbk; 0720702445; 2nd imp, 1969. With dust jacket, good
              clean copy.
£3.50         197

Busby, Richard. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.
Pelham. hbk; 1969; 0720702445. with dust jacket, good, sound, clean copy.
£5.00         115

Busby, Richard J. Beginner’s Guide to Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; hardback; 1969. 0720702445. signed copy J Roger Greenwood
              with dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£5.00         150

Busby, Richard. J. A Companion Guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham. Hbk; 1973; 0720704367. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£7.50         232

Busby, Richard. J. A Companion guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; hbk; 1973; 0720704367. previous owner’s bookplate. With
             dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£7.50         165

Busby, Richard J. A Companion guide to Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
Pelham; 1973; hbk. 0720704367. ex public library copy, with stamps
              and notation. With dust jacket, clean copy.
£5.00         125

Busby, Richard J. The Monumental Brass Society, a Short History; 1887-1987.
MBS, pbk, 0950129860. good, clean copy.
£3.00         126

Cambridge Camden Society. Illustrations of Monumental Brasses.
hbk; 1846. Bookplates for 2 previous owners. Marbled endpapers and
              boards, cloth corners, calf spine, banded, some foxing to paper pages
              throughout. Otherwise a good, clean copy.
£75.00         233

Cameron, H. K. List of Monumental Brasses on the continent of Europe.
MBS; hbk; 1970. Bookplates, with dust jacket which has slight damage,
              sound copy.
£3.50         162

Cameron, H K. List of Monumental Brasses on the Continent of Europe
MBS; hbk; 1970. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£3.50         186.

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 1969, 6th ed. a good. Clean copy.
£2.00         234

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing;
Ashmolean Museum; pbk; 5th ed 1967; rev by Catling. A good, sound,
              clean copy.
£4.00         101

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 1st pub,1941, this 6th ed 1969. Slight
              fade on spine, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£5.00         151

Catling, H.W. Notes on Brass Rubbing.
Ashmolean Museum Oxford; pbk; 6th ed; 1969. Cover, bottom corner
              missing, list all marked, working copy.
£5.00         166

Clayton, Muriel Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs,
Victoria and Albert Museum. Board of Education, pbk, 1929. Copy in dark
              green paper cover, scuffed, internally a clean copy.
£7.50         102

Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs in the
              Victoria & Albert
Museum;
Board of Education. Hardback. 1929. Bound in dark blue cloth, good
              clean copy.
£10.00         235

Clayton, Muriel. Victoria and Albert Museum; Catalogue of Brass Rubbings and
              Incised Slabs.

1968 re-issue; 4th impression, pbk. 1972. 0112900879. some wear to
              cover, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£5.00         127

Clayton, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of brasses and incised slabs.
HMSO; pbk; 2nd ed 1929, this copy 4th imp, 1972. 0112900879. Copy
              in fine condition. Has bookplate of previous owner.
£5.00         163

Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.
MBS. hbk; 1987; 0950129852. with dust jacket, faded spine, good,
              clean copy.
£10.00         128

Coales, John. Ed; The Earliest English Brasses.
MBS; hbk; 1987. 0950129852. With dust jacket in protective sleeve,
              fine copy.
£10.00         152

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.
Shire; pbk; Good, clean copy.
£2.00         153

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses; a pocket guide.
Shire; pbk; Previous owner’s signature in ink, spine loose, corners scuffed.
              County lists annotated, working copy.
£1.00         164

Cook, Malcolm. Discovering Brasses.
Shire Publications. pbk; 4th ed, 1968. Copy in good condition.
£1.50         200

Connor, A.B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024; with dust jacket, sound,
              clean copy.
£15.00         154

Connor, A. B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970. 0901571024. Bookplate, with
              dust jacket in protective sleeve, sound, clean copy.
£15.00         167

Connor, Arthur. B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970. 0901571024. With dust jacket, copy in
              fine condition.
£12.50         236

Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. With dust jacket, which has slight
              foxing, internally, good, clean copy.
£7.50         155

Davis, Cecil T The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; 1969 reprint of 1899 . hbk; with dust jacket, which has a
              small portion torn off, foxing to jacket, internally a clean copy.
£9.00         214

Davis, Cecil T. The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1969. Bookplate, no dust jacket, sound,
             clean copy.
£15.00         168

Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.
De la More Press; hbk; 1906.Original binding, foxing to end papers, good,
              clean copy.
£45.00         156

Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses.
De La More Press; hbk; 1906. in original binding, copy in fine condition.
£45.00         237

Felgate, T. M. Knights on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine. Pbk; 1976; 0900227222. Bookplate at rear of
              book. Good, clean copy.
£5.00         169

Felgate, T M Knights on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd.1976 reprint 1979.pbk; 0951333305. As new.
              Fine condition.
£4.95         251

Felgate, T M Ladies on Suffolk Brasses.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd; 1989; pbk; 0951333313. As new.
              Fine condition.
£5.95         252

Felgate, T M Suffolk Heraldic Brassse.
East Anglian Magazine Ltd. 1978 this copy reprint 1990. pbk; 0951333321;
              As new. Fine condition.
£5.95         253

Franklin, Julian. Brasses.
Arco Pubs, hbk. 2nd ed, 1969. 0209626984. with dust jacket which has a
              small tear. Good, clean copy.
£5.50         129

Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.
Arco; hbk; 1st ed 1964. Bookplate, with dust jacket in protective sleeve,
              slight markings internally in pencil.
£7.50         170

Franklyn, Julian. Brasses.
Arco Pubs; hbk; 1st ed 1964. this 2nd ed. 1969; 0209626984. with dust
              jacket, sound, clean copy.
£5.50         157

Gawthorp, Walter E. The Brasses of our Homeland Churches
Homeland Association; hbk; 1923; copy in good, clean condition.
£10.00         238

Gittings, Clare. Brasses and Brass Rubbing.
Blandford Press. Hbk; 1970; 0713705205. previous owner’s bookplate.
              Illustrations and county lists marked in pencil.
£2.50         171

Gunther, R. T. A Description of Brasses and other Funeral Monuments in the
              chapel
of Magdalen College.
Oxford; 1914; soft cover, signed; A W Blanchett, Aug 1926, endpapers
              faded, fine copy in clean condition.
£15.00         222

Haines, Rev Herbert. A Manual of Monumental Brasses. Part II only
              (which is the list)
Parker,Oxford. 1861, hbk, in original binding. Slight foxing to endpapers,
              sound clean copy.
£15.00         223

Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental Brasses; 2 volumes.
J.H. & Jas Parker; Oxford & London. Hardback 1861; Both volumes
              have been re-bound using original boards, slight foxing to end papers.
              Bookplate in the name of Edward W. Wilmott pasted in to new binding.
              Both vols internally clean and sound.
£60.00         239

Haines, Herbert. A Manual of Monumental Brasses.
Adams & Dart; hbk; reprint 1970. Bookplate, with dust jacket in protective
              sleeve, copy in good condition. Some markings in pencil to lists.
£20.00         172

Haines, Rev Herbert. Manual of Monumental Brasses;
Adams & Dart; reprint. 1 vol ed. 1970. Hardback, With dust jacket, the
              spine of which is slightly faded, internally good clean, sound copy.
£15.00         240

Heseltine, Peter A Bestiary of Brass,
Heart of Albion Press. 2006, pbk, 1872883907. Copy in mint condition.
£12.95         188

Heseltine, Peter. The Figure Brasses of Cambridgeshire.
Solo Publishing; pbk; 1981; 095076230X. copy in fine condition.
£5.00         173

Heseltine, Peter Heraldry on Brass: The Mill Stephenson Collection of Shields.
PMS; spiral bound; 1994; 0952437007. copy in mint condition.
£10.00         189

Heseltine, Peter. The Mill Stephenson collection of shields of arms on British
              Brasses
at the Society of Antiquaries. Cover title; Heraldry on Brass.
PMS, 1994, spiral bound. 0952437007. good, clean copy.
£10.00         130

Heseltine, Peter and Stuchfield, Martin The Monumental Brasses of Hereford
              Cathedral
.
MBS; 2005; pbk; 095432711X. mint condition.
£15.00         217

Kite, Edward. The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1969; with dust jacket, a good, sound, clean copy.
£7.50         144

Kite, Edward, The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire,
Kingsmead. hbk, 1969. with dust jacket, scuffed, foxing to inside covers,
              clean copy.
£8.00         158

Kite, Edward. Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1969. Bookplate, no dust jacket. Sound, clean copy.
£7.50         174

Lack, William, et al Monumental Brasses of Bedfordshire.
MBS. pbk; 1992. 0950129879. copy in fine condition.
£12.50         131

Lack, William, et al, Monumental Brasses of Bedfordshire.
MBS. pbk; 1992. 0950129879. copy in fine condition.
£20.00         204

Lack, William. et al. The Monumental Brasses of Berkshire.
MBS; pbk; 1993. 0950129887. Copy in fine condition.
£25.00         104

Lack, William, et al The Monumental Brasses of Berkshire.
MBS pbk; 1993; 0950129887. copy in fine condition.
£17.50         132

Lack, William, et al. TheMonumental Brasses of Cambridgeshire.
MBS, pbk. 1995. 0952331500. copy in fine condition.
£20.00         205

Lack, William et al. The Monumental Brasses of Cambridgeshire.
MBS pbk; 1995; 0952331500. Copy in fine condition.
£15.00         105

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Cheshire.
MBS. pbk. 1996. 0952331519. signed copy W. Lack. Copy in fine condition.
£20.00         206

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Cornwall.
MBS. pbk. 1997. 0952331527. signed copy W Lack. Copy in fine condition.
£20.00         207

Lack, William et al. The Monumental Brasses of Cornwall.
MBS. 1997; pbk; 0952331527. copy in fine condition.
£15.00         106

Lack. William, et al Monumental Brasses of Cornwall.
MBS. pbk. 1997. 0952331527. Copy in fine condition.
£15.00         133

Lack, William et al The Monumental Brasses of Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS; 1998; pbk; 0952331543. copy in fine condition.
£15.00         107

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS. pbk. 1998. 0952331543. signed copy, W Lack. Copy in fine condition.
£20.00         208

Lack. William, et al, Monumental Brasses of Cumberland and Westmorland.
MBS. pbk. 1998. 0952331543. Copy in fine condition.
£15.00         134

Lack. William et al, Monumental Brasses of Derbyshire.
MBS. pbk. 1999. 095233156X. signed copy W Lack. Copy in fine condition.
£20.00         209

Lack. William, et al, Monumental Brasses of Devonshire.
MBS. pbk. 2000. 0952331578. Copy in fine condition.
£20.00         135

Lack, William et al. TheMonumental Brasses of Devonshire.
MBS; 2000; pbk; 0952331578. copy in fine condition.
£15.00         108

Lack, William. et al. The Monumental Brasses of Dorset shire.
MBS; pbk; 2001; 095233156X. Fine copy.
£20.00         109

Lack, William, et al Monumental Brasses of Dorsetshire.
MBS; pbk; 095233156X. 2001. copy in fine condition.
£20.00         136

Lack. William, et al Monumental Brasses of County Durham.
MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint condition.
£20.00         140

Lack. William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of County Durham.
MBS. pbk. 2002. 0954327101. Copy in mint condition.
£20.00         212

Lack, William Stuchfield, Martin and Whittemore, Philip. The Monumental Brasses
              of Essex. 2 volumes (A – K and L – Y)

MBS; 2003; soft cover. 0954327102. new, mint condition.
£35.00         216

Lack, William, et al, The Monumental Brasses of Gloucestershire.
MBS. pbk; 2005. 0954327128. Copy in mint condition.
£35.00         218

Le Strange, Richard. A complete descriptive guide to British Monumental Brasses.
Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972. 0500010765. with dust jacket in protective
              sleeve, good, clean copy.
£5.00         137

Le Strange, Richard. A Complete Descriptive guide to British Monumental Brasses.
Thames & Hudson; hbk; 1972; 0500010765. with dust jacket, copy in
              fine condition.
£5.00         241

Lewis, Betsey, Through England on my Knees, A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.
A.S. Barnes & Co. hbk; 1977; 0498018644. with dust jacket, good,
              clean copy.
£8.00         159

Lewis, Betsey. Through England on my Knees; A Brass Rubbing Odyssey.
A. S. Barnes; hbk; 1970; 0498018644. With dust jacket, fine copy.
£4.00         242

Lewis, J. M. Welsh Monumental Brasses a guide.
National Museum of Wales; pbk; 1974. 0720000548. Copy in mint condition.
£15.00         160

Macklin, Herbert W. The Brasses of England.
Antiquary’s books, Methuen, 3rd ed; 1913; hbk; signature, A W Blanchett,
              1926. Fine, sound copy, minor annotations in pencil.
£20.00         224

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses; revised by Charles Oman;
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th ed 1953, reprint 1965. Dust jacket very scuffed,
              spine area torn, foxing to paper edges and some additional items pasted in,
              suitable as working copy.
£1.50         142

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed; 1953. no dust jacket, cover boards and
              spine stained and scuffed, endpapers stained. Previous owner’s signature to
              front endpaper. Clean copy.
£5.00         116

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. hbk; 7th rev ed; 1953.no dust jacket, spine slightly faded,
              internally a good, sound, clean copy.
£5.00         117

Macklin, Herbert W. Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 7th revised ed, 1953. spine damaged, loose and
              edges bumped, boards stained. Internally clean copy.
£4.00         201

Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hardback; 1957. dust jacket torn, internally a good sound copy.
£6.00         100

Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hbk; 1957; With dust jacket which is torn, spine area damaged.
              Internally a sound, clean copy.
£3.50         202

Mann, James. Monumental Brasses.
King Penguin; hardback; 1957. Good clean copy. Ex-libris John A. Goodall.
£7.50          243

Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.
Routledge & Kegan Paul; pbk; 1983; 0710093128. Mint condition copy.
£9.50         110

Meara, David. Victorian Memorial Brasses.
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Pbk; 1983; 0710093128. copy in fine condition.
£7.50         175

Misselbrook, C.G. The Monumental Brasses of All Hallows by the Tower.
Longmore Press; pbk; 1971; a good, clean copy.
£1.00         176

Morley, H. T. Monumental Brasses of Berkshire.
Electric Press, Reading.; 1924.Slight discolouration to back cover, good
              clean copy
£45.00         215

Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.
Studio Vista; hbk; 1965; With dust jacket, fine copy.
£5.00         145

Norris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing.
Studio Vista; hbk; 1965. reprint 1967. 0289277752.With bookplate and
              dust jacket in protective sleeve, fine copy.
£5.00         177

Norris, Malcolm Brass Rubbing.
Pan books; pbk; 1977. 0330250957.Good, clean copy.
£3.50         187

Norris, Malcolm & Kellett, Michael. Your book of Brasses.
Faber; hbk; 1974. 057109192X. Bookplate, good sound copy, lists
              marked in pencil.
£3.50         178

Norris, Malcolm and Kellett, Michael. Your book of Brasses.
Faber & Faber. Hbk; 1974. 057109192X. fine copy.
£4.00         244

Page-Phillips, John Children on Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin. Pbk; 1970; 0047390050. cover top faded, clean copy.
£2.50         138

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.
George Allen & Unwin. Hbk; 2nd edition 1972. revision 1978.
              0047390085. With dust jacket, purple cover, fine copy.
£7.00         245

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 2nd ed; pbk. 1978; 0047390069. fine copy.
£4.50         111

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses;
G Allen & Unwin; hbk; 1969 047390026; Signed; Margaret from Nial
              1969. With dust jacket, which is scuffed, internally clean.
£4.00         141

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 2nd imp. 1970. 0047390034. fine copy.
£5.00         146

Page-Phillips, John. Macklin’s Monumental Brasses.
G Allen & Unwin; pbk; 1969. 047390034. Bookplate, sound copy, some
              markings in pencil, working copy.
£2.50         179

Page-Phillips, John. Monumental Brasses: A sixteenth century workshop.
MBS: 1999. 095233151. slight tear to front cover, otherwise a good clean copy.
£10.00         112

Page-Phillips, John. Palimpsests: the Backs of Monumental Brasses.
MBS, 1980. 0950129844. hbk, two volumes in slip case. Fine condition,
£15.00         261

Sadler, A. G. The Indents of Lost Monumental Brasses in Cornwall, Devonshire and Somerset.
Pub by Author; 1975, soft cover; pbk; good, clean copy.
£4.00         121

Sibun, Doris. Dorset Brasses and the People they Commemorate.
Abbey Press, Sherborne. Pbk; 1974; previous owner’s bookplate. Copy in
              fine condition.
£3.50         180

Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses in the British Isles.
Headley Bros; 1926; hbk; 1st ed. bookplate, spine loose and spine
              boards scuffed, otherwise a good, clean copy.
£25.00         123

Stephenson, Mil. List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.
Kingsmead; hbk; reprint; 1970; 0901571342. with dust jacket, mint
              condition copy.
£15.00         113

Stephenson, Mill. A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.
Kingsmead; hbk; 1970; 090157342. with dust jacket, copy in fine condition.
£5.00         118

Stephenson, Mill A List of Monumental Brasses in Surrey.
Kingsmead; 1970; 0901571342. with bookplate for James Stephen Curl,
              with dust jacket, good, clean copy.
£15.00         139

Stephenson, Mill. List of Monumental Brasses in Warwickshire; revised list,
MBS; pbk; 1977. 0950129828. Bookplate, slight marking to front cover,
              internally clean copy.
£5.00         182

Suffling, Ernest R. English Church Brasses. From the 13th to the 17th century.
L Upcott Gill: Bazaar Exchange & Mart; hbk; 1910. In original binding,
              which is now somewhat tired and spine loose. Internally a good clean copy.
              Signature of previous owners dated 1917 and 1948.
£40.00         246

Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of Lancashire and Cheshire.
E P Pub Ltd; hbk; reprint of 1893 ed; 1975; 071581088X. Previous
              owner’s bookplate; with dust jacket, fine copy.
£15.00         183

Thornely, James L. Monumental Brasses of Lancashire and Cheshire;
William Andrews. Hbk; 1893; only 500 copies printed, this is no 316.
              In original binding, spine of which is now damaged, but sound, clean copy.
£35.00         247

 Waller, J.G. and L.A.B. A Series of Monumental Brasses from the 13th to the
              16
th Century, originally printed 1894.
Phillips & Page, hardback, reprint; 1975; 0950394203. Only 500 copies
              printed, this copy 169. Good clean copy.
£10.00         248

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses;
CUP. Hbk; 1912. a good, sound, clean copy.
£4.00         249

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.
Cambridge UP;hbk;1912; spine boards faded. Previous owner’s
              dedication to front inside cover.good, sound, clean copy.
£6.00         119

Ward, J.S.M. Brasses.
Cambridge UP; hbk; 1912; spine boards faded. Previous owner’s
              signature to front endpaper. Spine loose, internally a good clean copy.
£7.00         120

Wheeldon, Jeremy. The Monumental Brasses in Saint Botolph’s church, Boston.
Richard Kay pubs; pbk; 1973, 0902662589. a good, clean copy.
£2.50         184

Witness in Brass. Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
V & A Pubs. Pbk. 1987. good clean copy.
£4.50.         250

Back to top

Books on incised slabs and other monuments

Click the linked letter below for this section:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 Blore, Edward, Monumental Remains of noble & eminent persons
(Harding, Lepard & Co 1826)
HBK D/wrapper torn
Price £45.00

Crossley, Fred. H, English church monuments Batsford 1921
hbk, spine bumped and scuffed, clean inside
Price £35.00

Cutts, E.L., A Manual for the Study of The Sepulchral Cross Slabs and Crosses
of the Middle Ages (1849)
ex-lib, rebound in black lib cloth, blind stamp to each plate, a few pencil marks, else vg
Price £30.00

Edleston R.H. Illustrations of Incised Monumental
Slabs on the Continent of Europe
(Darlington: R Bulmer Paperback As new 71 p/pages 25 plates)
Price £1.00

Edleston R.H.  Incised Monumental Slabs
(Darlington: R Bulmer & Riddle
Paperback Part VI 1943As new 31 p/pages 16 plates)
Price £1.00

Edleston R.H.  Incised Monumental Slabs
Peterborough Natural History, Scientific &
Archaeological Society Annual Report (631st &2nd)
(Peterborough: E. W. Barton & Co.
Paperback  1935 As new )
Price £1.00

Edleston R.H.  Incised Monumental Slabs
Peterborough Natural History, Scientific &
Archaeological Society Annual Report (63rd)
(Peterborough: Peterborough Standard
Paperback  1935 As new 31 p/pages 12 plates)
Price £1.00

Esdaile, K.A., English Monumental Sculpture since the Renaissance
(SPCK, 1927)
Price £25.00

Esdaile, K, English monumental sculpture since the Renaissance (SPCK 1927)
hbk cloth 180 pp inc index illus
Price £15.00

 Fryer, A., Wooden Monumental Effigies in England and Wales
(Elliot Stock, 1924)
Price £45.00

Greenhill, F., Incised Slabs of Leicestershire and Rutland
Leics Arch & Hist Soc 1958
Hardback Cloth D/Wrapper with protective cover good clean copy
Previous owners’ bookplates on inside pages
Price £15.00

Journal of the Church Monuments Society Vol I Part I 1985
Price £4

Journal of the Church Monuments Society Vol XIV 1999
Price £4

Kemp Brian, Church monuments
Shire Album pbk booklet
Price £2.00

Stothard, C. A., Monumental Effigies of Great Britain (J McCreery 1817)
1st  Edition good copy slight wear to spine
Price £380

Back to top

Books on related subjects

    Churches and church architecture
    Stained glass
    Sculpture
    Misericords and woodwork
    Heraldry
    Arms and armour
    Costume
    County guides
    Miscellaneous

Churches and Church Architecture

Anderson, William & Hicks, Clive, Cathedrals in Britain & Ireland (London Macdonald and
Jane's 1978) Cloth Very fine D/Wrapper very fine 184 p/pages including index .
Profusely illustrated with many colour and b/white plates. A standard classic work
on the Cathedrals of England
Price £10.00

Anon English Cathedrals and Abbeys Illustrated (London: Odhams Press Ltd. 1959)
Cloth. Good D/Wrapper slightly torn 126 p/pages profusely illustrated.
A Standard Classic work on the Cathedrals of England.
Price £7.50

Babington, M The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral (Raphael Tuck 1934)
2nd ed, hbk, clean copy
Price £5.00

Batsford, Harry & Fry Charles The Cathedrals of England, (London B.T.Batsford 9th Edition
1954) Cloth Fine D/Wrapper 9th Edition x 118 p/pages 134 illustrations on full
and half plates. A fine copy. A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England.
Price £8.50

Batsford & Fry The Greater English Church (Batsford 1943-4 2nd ed )
hbk, dust jacket, clean copy
Price £10.00

Batsford & Fry The Greater English Church Batsford (1940)
hbk, dust jacket, clean copy
Price £10.00

Batsford & Fry The Cathedrals of England (Batsford 1935 2nd ed),
hbk, dust jacket, fine copy
Price £9.00

Baum, Julius, Romanesque Architecture in France (London: Country Life Ltd 2nd
Edition 1928)  Cloth Poor Some damp stains to covers Pages deteriorating
Ex libris gummed label removed from inner cover 284 pages incl plates
Price £18

Betjeman, John Pictorial History of English Architecture (1972)
dust jacket
Price £4.00

Bond, Francis The Chancel of English Churches Batsford 1916
Cloth pp. 274, illustrated, excellent copy
Price £30.00

Bowen, D.,  Looking at Churches (London, 1976),
127 pp inc b/w plates, slight foxing
Price £4

Briers, R.,  English Country Churches (London, 1989)
290pp inc many b/w and colour plates, dust jacket,
inscription on flypage, otherwise vgc
Price £10

Braun, H.,  Parish Churches their Architectural Development in England (London, 1974)
paperback, vgc,
Price £8

Bumpus, Francis, The Cathedrals of England and Wales, (London T. Werner Laurie
1906), 3 Vol set Cloth Gilt Top Good/no D/Wrapper Architecture
Vol 1 xii, 282 p/pages incl. Index 24 plates; Vol II 300p/pages 22 plates
Vol III viii, 329 p/pages incl. index Profusely illustrates with 32 plates. Spines faded
otherwise extremely fine copies A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England
Price £22.00

Bumpus, Francis, Cathedrals & Churches of England. (London T
Werner Laurie 1926) Cloth ex- library copy with stamps but in good condition.
Some slight foxing to some pages 400 pages incl index plus many plates.
Price £10.00

Brabbs, Derry English Country Churches (2002)
hbk, mint copy
Price £7.50

Bumpus, T Francis Cathedrals & churches of Belguim (Werner Laurie)
hbk good clean copy
Price £3.50

Bumpus,T Francis Guide to Gothic Architecture (Werner)
hbk, foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good
Price £15.00

Carley, J.,  Glastonbury Abbey (London, 1988)
189 pp inc many b/w + 8 colour plates, dust jacket, vgc
Price £14

Chainey, Graham Celebration of King's College Chapel (1987)
Price £3.00

Chamberlain, Russell , The English Cathedral (1987)
hbk, dust jacket
Price £8.00

Child Mark, Discovering church Architecture
Shire 1976 pbk booklet
Price £2.00

Clarke, Basil My Parish Church (SPCK 1943)
hbk, bottom spine scuffed, otherwise clean
Price £1.00

Cook, O and Smith, E. English Abbeys and Priories (London, 1960)
62 pp + 136 b/w + 4 colour plates, dust jacket, vgc
Price £25

County Planning, Chelmsford. Essex CC, Redundant Churches in Essex
Belfairs Printing 1977 Booklet 48 pp. 24 figs.
£3.50

Cox, J.C. and Ford, C.B., Parish Churches (London, 1961)
paperback, 187 pp +15 b/w plates vgc
Price £3

Cox & Ford Parish churches of England (Batsford 1946 5th ed)
hbk, good clean copy
Price £2.50

Cox, J.C. & Ford, C.B Parish Churches of England (Batsford 1935)
hbk, dust jacket, fine copy
Price £8.00

Crossley, Fred H English Church Design 1040-1540 (Batsford1945)
hbk, dust jacket, good clean copy
Price £7.00

Crossley, Fred H. The English Abbey (Batsford 1935)
hbk, dust jacket, fine copy
Price £10.00

Crossley, F.H. The English Abbey
(London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1942). Cloth No D/Wrapper
Price £8.00

Farrar, F.W. et al Our English Minsters (London Ibister & Company Ltd.) Cloth Good
No D/Wrapper incl. 80 illus. A rare copy in good condition
Price £12.50

Farrar, F.W. et al Our English Minsters (London Ibister & Company Ltd., pre 1874) 
Hardback, embossed blue cover, good clean copy incl. 80 illus.
Price £5.00

Fry, Plantagenet S. Great Cathedrals (1982)
dust jacket
Price £4.00

Gibberd, Frederick, Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King, Liverpool.
(Glasgow: The University Press 1968)161 p/pages 111 plates
  Cloth D/Wrapper laminated Ex library copy 1 stamp inside
Price £15.00

Grunenfelder, Joseph, Cathedrals of Europe (Elsevier Phaidon 1976) Cloth Good
D/Wrapper Laminated ex-library with stickers and library stamp to inside
front pages (none within body of text) 129 p/pages including many
colour plates.
Price £7.50

Harvey, J., Cathedrals of England and Wales (London, 1974)
272 pp inc 200 b/w plates, dust jacket, vgc
Price £13

Harvey, John, The English Cathedrals (London: B.T. Batsford 1950) Cloth. Good.
No D/Wrapper xii p/pages  99 !75 plates and half plates inc 1 watercolour.
A Good Copy. A standard classic work on the Cathedrals of England
Price £11.00

Hollis, Gertrude Our Wonderful Cathedrals (London: Society for promoting Christian
Knowledge 1919) Cloth Good No D/Wrapper vi, 90 p/pages with 8 coloured
plates and numerous other illustrations. A standard Classic work on the
Cathedrals of England.
Price £6.50

Houghton, Leighton A Guide to the British Cathedrals (London: John Baker
Ltd.1973) Cloth D/Wrapper ex-library copy with stamps ,
but in excellent condition. 148 p/pages incl. index.
Price £7.50

Hutton Graham et al, English Parish Churches
Readers Union edition 1953 Hbk folio v. good condition
Price £15.00

James, M.R Abbeys with GWR map in back pocket (GWR 1925)
hbk, some foxing to page edges, but content clean
Price £20.00

Jones,  Lawrence, The Observer's Book of Old English Churches (London:
Frederick Warne & co. Ltd.1965) 214 p/pages Many Plates
& illustrations of Brasses
Price £1.00

Keates, J & Hornak, A Canterbury Cathedral (1980)
pbk, good clean copy
Price £4.50

Little, Bryan English Cathedrals in colour (Batsford 1972)
hbk, dust jacket, good clean copy
Price £6.00

Marriage, M. and E., The Sculptures of Chartres Cathedral (Cambridge, 1909),
262 pp + 120 b/w plates, no dust jacket, bookplate, otherwise vgc
Price £15

Monroe, Horace, The Story of Southwark Cathedral, (London: Ralph Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1933
Cloth Fair No D/Wrapper Colour plate to Front Cover. 72 p/pages17 plates
inc. 1 watercolour Some foxing to pages but otherwise still a fairly good copy
Price £8.50

Morshead, Owen Dorset Churches (Dorset Hist Churches Trust 1975)
pbk, good clean copy
£2.50

Pennington, John English Cathedrals & Abbeys (Odhams hbk),
dust jacket, good clean copy
Price £2.00

Perkins, J., Westminster Abbey its worship and ornaments Vol II (the rood screen,
the chapels of St Edward the Confessor, Henry V and Henry VII) (Oxford, 1940),
215 pp + b/w plates, no dust jacket, slight foxing to end papers, other good
Price £15

 Quantrill, Malcolm & Esther  Monuments of Another Age: The City of London Churches.
(London: Quartet books 1975) 128 p/pages ex-library book with labels
and stamps to front page.
Price £12.50

Reed, G H, A First book of Architecture (A & C Black 1959)
Booklet clean copy 32 pp well illustrated
Price £2.00

Smith, Cook & Hutton , English Parish Churches  (Thames and Hudson 1976)
Pbk 252 pp. Lavishly illustrated as new
Price £3.50

Spence, Basil, Phoenix at Coventry Geoffrey Bless 1962
Cloth D/Wrapper torn ex-library copy with label removed from inside,
1 stamp 141 p/pages 45 plates
Price £10.00

Swaan, Wim, The Gothic Cathedral (London: Elek 1968)
Cloth. D/Wrapper laminated ex library copy with stamps
& labels to front pages. 328 p/pages incl index.389 illus.
Price £10.00

Taber, Mary, The Cathedrals of England, (London T. Werner Laurie 1904). Cloth.
Fair/noD/Wrapper 1st Architecture vii, 287 p/pages incl. index, 30 plates
Front cover binding torn o/wise a very nice copy. A standard classic work
on the Cathedrals of England.
Price £10.00

Taylor, Alec C, The Cathedrals of England (Thames and Hudson 1986)
owner's inscr. Inside
£7.50

Vale, Edmund Portrait of English Churches (Batsford 1956)
hbk, dust jacket, good clean copy
Price £5.00
 

West, G.H., Gothic Architecture in England and France (London, 1911),
337 pp inc many b/w plates, no dust jacket, end papers stained,
inscription, otherwise fair
Price £10

Westlake, H. F. Westminster Abbey, Last days of the Monastery (Philip Allen & Co 1921)
Price £4.00

Stained glass 

Archer, Michael, Stained Glass
Pitkin Booklet
Price £2.00

Archer Michael, Stained Glass (Pitkin) Booklet
30pp well illustrated in colour
Price £2.00

Archer, M., English stained glass (HMSO 1985)
hbk 48 pp. illus.
Price £2.00

Archer, M. et al, English Heritage in stained glass (Trans Atlantic Invests 1988)
pbk 80 pp. Illus
Price £5.00

Baker J, English stained glass
1978 pbk
Price £4.00

Brown, G. P., A Plantagenet Observed ? (privately published 1973)
Booklet 9 pp.VII plates
Price £3.00

Cole, W., A Catalogue of Netherlandish and North European Roundels in Britain (1993)
lacks dw, small area to front paste-down missing, else vg
Price £30

Cowen, Painton, Rose Windows (Thames & Hudson 1979)
145 pp. Illus
Price £5.00

Crewe, Sarah, Stained glass in England. 1180-1540 (HMSO 1987)
pbk 104 pp. Illus.
Price £6.00

Crewe, S.,  Stained Glass in England 1180-1540 (London, 1987),
104 pp inc 75 b/w and 15 colour plates, near mint
Price £10

Gibson, Peter, Stained & painted glass of York Minster (Jarrold 1979)
48pp 48 plates in colour
Price £4.00

Harries John, Discovering stained glass Shire 1972
Pbk card covers booklet 96pp. 62 illustrations, many in colour
Price £2.00

Harrison, F., The Painted Glass of York (S.P.C.K. 1927)
cloth 253 pp. Illus previous owners' inscrs. Inside
Price £16.00

Harrison, Kenneth, Illustrated guide to the windows of Kings College Chapel
(Kings College 1965) pbk 64 pp. Illus.
Price £4.00

Laishley, A.L., Stained Glass of York (Oldfield Booklet)